After 21 teams signed up, instead of the expected 20, the format of the tournament became somewhat more complex. There will be two group stages (3 groups of 7, with 4 qualifying from each group and then 4 groups of 3, with 2 qualifying from each group). We decided this was the fairest way possible to arrange the tournament but it does mean that, the tournament will be 11 games long, for the finalists, instead of 7. The exact schedule is still being formulated but we are expecting the tourmament to last for up to 50 days.
Here is the prototype visual bracket for the tournament. The groups are final, so you now know who you will face in the first stage, which is set to begin on the 20th of March. NOTE: I will probably make a more technical bracket but I thought that a wall chart styled bracket might get people pumped! (Printable version coming, for the hardcore )
Group 1:
| Group 2:
| Group 3:
|
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Ukraine
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Italy
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Poland
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Romania & Moldova
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 France
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Canada
-20/03 Finland 1-19 Sweden
-22/03 Spain 19-1 Norway
-24/03 Poland 20-0 Romania & Moldova
-24/03 Hungary 0-20 Turkey
-25/03 United Kingdom 12-7 Austria & Switzerland
-25/03 Italy 10-9 Ukraine
-25/03 Germany 3-17 Russia
-26/03 Czech Republic 13-5 Portugal
-29/03 Belgium & Netherlands 12 - 7 Finland
-30/03 Finland 20-0 Hungary
-30/03 USA 4-16 Czech Republic
-31/03 Romania & Moldova 0-20 Italy
-31/03 France 5-13 Poland
-31/03 Czech Republic 16-4 Spain
-31/03 Norway 2-18 United Kingdom
-01/04 Sweden 16-2 Russia
-01/04 Turkey 19-1 Germany
-01/04 Portugal 4-16 Austria & Switzerland
-02/04 USA 14-4 Portugal
-02/04 Canada 1-19 France
-03/04 Belgium & Netherlands 9-10 Sweden
-03/04 Canada 1-19 Poland
-04/04 Finland 3-17 Turkey
-05/04 Czech Republic 20-0 Norway
-06/04 Spain 11-8 Austria & Switzerland
-06/04 Belgium & Netherlands 20-0 Hungary
-07/04 Portugal 1-19 United Kingdom
-07/04 Sweden 17-3 Germany
-07/04 Hungary 1-19 Russia
-07/04 Poland 14-6 Ukraine
-07/04 France 19-1 Romania & Moldova
-09/04 Finland 14-6 Germany
-09/04 USA 20-0 Norway
-09/04 Belgium & Netherlands 6-14 Turkey
-10/04 USA 12-7 Spain
-10/04 Sweden 20-0 Hungary
-11/04 France 9-10 Italy
-12/04 Czech Republic 10-10 United Kingdom
-13/04 Portugal 9-10 Spain
-13/04 Turkey 13-7 Russia
-14/04 Belgium & Netherlands 16-3 Germany
-15/04 France 13-7 Ukraine
-Norway 0-20 Austria & Switzerland
-16/04 USA 9-11 United Kingdom
-17/04 Finland 1 - 19 Russia
-17/04 Portugal 20-0 Norway
-17/04 Sweden 5-15 Turkey
-17/04 Canada 7-12 Italy
-17/04 USA 19-1 Austria & Switzerland
-17/04 Spain 10-10 United Kingdom
-Romania & Moldova 0-20 Ukraine
-18/04 Czech Republic 19-0 Austria & Switzerland
-18/04 Hungary 1-19 Germany
-18/04 Poland 13-7 Italy
-Canada 20-0 Romania & Moldova
-19/04 Belgium & Netherlands 5-15 Russia
-Canada 0-20 Ukraine
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Italy
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Poland
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Romania & Moldova
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 France
-Denmark & Iceland 0-20 Canada
-20/03 Finland 1-19 Sweden
-22/03 Spain 19-1 Norway
-24/03 Poland 20-0 Romania & Moldova
-24/03 Hungary 0-20 Turkey
-25/03 United Kingdom 12-7 Austria & Switzerland
-25/03 Italy 10-9 Ukraine
-25/03 Germany 3-17 Russia
-26/03 Czech Republic 13-5 Portugal
-29/03 Belgium & Netherlands 12 - 7 Finland
-30/03 Finland 20-0 Hungary
-30/03 USA 4-16 Czech Republic
-31/03 Romania & Moldova 0-20 Italy
-31/03 France 5-13 Poland
-31/03 Czech Republic 16-4 Spain
-31/03 Norway 2-18 United Kingdom
-01/04 Sweden 16-2 Russia
-01/04 Turkey 19-1 Germany
-01/04 Portugal 4-16 Austria & Switzerland
-02/04 USA 14-4 Portugal
-02/04 Canada 1-19 France
-03/04 Belgium & Netherlands 9-10 Sweden
-03/04 Canada 1-19 Poland
-04/04 Finland 3-17 Turkey
-05/04 Czech Republic 20-0 Norway
-06/04 Spain 11-8 Austria & Switzerland
-06/04 Belgium & Netherlands 20-0 Hungary
-07/04 Portugal 1-19 United Kingdom
-07/04 Sweden 17-3 Germany
-07/04 Hungary 1-19 Russia
-07/04 Poland 14-6 Ukraine
-07/04 France 19-1 Romania & Moldova
-09/04 Finland 14-6 Germany
-09/04 USA 20-0 Norway
-09/04 Belgium & Netherlands 6-14 Turkey
-10/04 USA 12-7 Spain
-10/04 Sweden 20-0 Hungary
-11/04 France 9-10 Italy
-12/04 Czech Republic 10-10 United Kingdom
-13/04 Portugal 9-10 Spain
-13/04 Turkey 13-7 Russia
-14/04 Belgium & Netherlands 16-3 Germany
-15/04 France 13-7 Ukraine
-Norway 0-20 Austria & Switzerland
-16/04 USA 9-11 United Kingdom
-17/04 Finland 1 - 19 Russia
-17/04 Portugal 20-0 Norway
-17/04 Sweden 5-15 Turkey
-17/04 Canada 7-12 Italy
-17/04 USA 19-1 Austria & Switzerland
-17/04 Spain 10-10 United Kingdom
-Romania & Moldova 0-20 Ukraine
-18/04 Czech Republic 19-0 Austria & Switzerland
-18/04 Hungary 1-19 Germany
-18/04 Poland 13-7 Italy
-Canada 20-0 Romania & Moldova
-19/04 Belgium & Netherlands 5-15 Russia
-Canada 0-20 Ukraine
Group A:
| Group B:
| Group C:
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group D:
|
-26/04 Turkey 14-6 Spain
-27/04 Czech Republic 8-12 Ukraine
-27/04 Poland 12-6 Belgium & Netherlands
-27/04 Turkey 4-15 France
-28/04 Czech Republic 12-7 Sweden
-28/04 United Kingdom 2-18 Italy
-28/04 Spain 1-19 France
-29/04 Sweden 7-13 Ukraine
-29/04 Italy 8-11 Russia
-30/04 Poland 12-8 USA
-01/05 USA 10-10 Benelux
-01/05 United Kindom 8-12 Russia
-27/04 Czech Republic 8-12 Ukraine
-27/04 Poland 12-6 Belgium & Netherlands
-27/04 Turkey 4-15 France
-28/04 Czech Republic 12-7 Sweden
-28/04 United Kingdom 2-18 Italy
-28/04 Spain 1-19 France
-29/04 Sweden 7-13 Ukraine
-29/04 Italy 8-11 Russia
-30/04 Poland 12-8 USA
-01/05 USA 10-10 Benelux
-01/05 United Kindom 8-12 Russia
USA | Turkey | |||||||||||||
Ukraine | 8-12 | USA | 3rd Place | Poland | 11-0 | Czech Republic | ||||||||
QF A | | | USA | 4-11 | France | | | Poland | 10-6 | Turkey | | | QF C | ||||
QF B | | | SF A | | | SF B | | | QF D | ||||||||
France | 11-8 | Italy | Poland | Russia | 2-11 | Turkey | ||||||||
Final |