bajatmerc
Banned
BLS's Battle for Calradia
Build your army from one man up to all of Calradia.
Begins first week in April.
Use http://whenisgood.net/Videos to help schedule your matches.
Prize
To the king goes a copy of Warband to do with what they want.
Videos
Basic Gameplay
Advanced Gameplay summary at 17:30
Ron Burgundy & Suriell
The Map
Starting Map
Round 1 Map
Round 2 Map
Current Map
I recommend zooming out if your browser allows you.
player reference
Eligibility
Anyone who wants to play on NA servers.
Registration
Give me your name and the faction you choose.
You will be assigned a location randomly.
Locations are locked on March 30th.
Factions are locked March 30th.
After we get to 16 players there will be a reserve list.
When the reserve list has 8 players, the 8 will join the game.
Registration is limited March 30th to allow only the next multiple of 8 to join.
Registration locked April 3rd.
You will be assigned a location randomly.
Locations are locked on March 30th.
Factions are locked March 30th.
After we get to 16 players there will be a reserve list.
When the reserve list has 8 players, the 8 will join the game.
Registration is limited March 30th to allow only the next multiple of 8 to join.
Registration locked April 3rd.
The Game
Everyone starts alone.
You can attack any enemy adjacent to you.
Anyone you beat joins your team.
Once you have a team member, you can form a warband.
Warbands can attack anyone adjacent it's members.
Anyone your warband beats will join your team as part of your warband.
Once you have more than four team members, you can organize multiple warbands.
Maximum size for a warband is 4.
Each warband requires a team leader or a captain assigned by the team leader.
All team members of a warband must be connected on the map through the territory of allies.
Warbands can attack anyone adjacent to their members.
Any warbands that your warbands beat, will join your team.
If a team leader loses, they lose control of their team, and join the team that beat them.
If a team leader loses, warband captains on that team become team leaders of their warbands.
The game is won when all players belong to one team.
The winner is the person who leads that team.
You can attack any enemy adjacent to you.
Anyone you beat joins your team.
Once you have a team member, you can form a warband.
Warbands can attack anyone adjacent it's members.
Anyone your warband beats will join your team as part of your warband.
Once you have more than four team members, you can organize multiple warbands.
Maximum size for a warband is 4.
Each warband requires a team leader or a captain assigned by the team leader.
All team members of a warband must be connected on the map through the territory of allies.
Warbands can attack anyone adjacent to their members.
Any warbands that your warbands beat, will join your team.
If a team leader loses, they lose control of their team, and join the team that beat them.
If a team leader loses, warband captains on that team become team leaders of their warbands.
The game is won when all players belong to one team.
The winner is the person who leads that team.
The Matches
Solitary - Duel Arena best of 7 - your faction
Warbands - Battle 3 maps best of 3 each - majority faction (not captain's) or captain's faction.
Best of 3 duels by captains for first map choice.
No randomly generated or custom maps.
Never the same map twice in a single match.
Starting Gold: 150%
Bonus Gold: 100%
Combat Speed: Medium (unless teams agree on another)
Round length: 6 minutes
If both captains/leaders agree to different rules, that's fine.
Warbands - Battle 3 maps best of 3 each - majority faction (not captain's) or captain's faction.
Best of 3 duels by captains for first map choice.
No randomly generated or custom maps.
Never the same map twice in a single match.
Starting Gold: 150%
Bonus Gold: 100%
Combat Speed: Medium (unless teams agree on another)
Round length: 6 minutes
If both captains/leaders agree to different rules, that's fine.
Picking Battles
Players must assign their attackers between the Sunday before and the Sunday of the week they battle.
First to announce their attack for the following week, will get their match.
If they haven't, I will randomly assign matches to them.
Fill Ins
If a warband is missing one player, they play short one person.
If a warband is missing two or more players, they may pick a person to play on their team.
The person they pick can't be from the other team.
When in doubt
Try a majority vote.
If you still can't get to an agreement, I can randomize it for you.
Summary
When you beat someone, they join your team.
When everyone is on one person's team, that person wins.
Matches should be an hour or less.
The estimated duration of this competition is 6 weeks.
Locations
Khergit
Ada Kulun
Amashke
Asugan Castle
Bhulaban
Bulugar
Dashbigha
Dirigh Aban
Distar Castle
Dugan
Dusturil
Halmar
Ichamur
Kedelke
Malayurg Castle
Narra
Peshmi
Sungetche Castle
Tash Kulun
Tulbuk
Tulbuk Castle
Tulga
Uhhun
Uhhun Castle
Unuzdaq Castle
Zagush
Nord
Alburq Castle
Aldelen
Ambean
Buillin
Chalbek Castle
Curin Castle
Fearichen
Fenada
Haen
Hrus Castle
Jayek
Jelbegi
Jelbegi Castle
Knudarr Castle
Kulum
Kwynn
Mechin
Odasan
Rizi
Ruvar
Sargoth
Tehlrog Castle
Tihr
Vayejeg
Wercheg
Rhodok
Almerra Castle
Buvran
Chaeza
Chelez
Culmarr Castle
Dirigsene
Dumar
Emer
Epeshe
Ergellon Castle
Etrosq Castle
Fedner
Glunmar
Grunwalder Castle
Ibdeles
Ibdeles Castle
Ilvia
Istiniar
Jamiche
Jamiche Castle
Jelkala
Maras Castle
Pagundur
Reveran
Ruldi
Saren
Sarimish
Serindiar
Veluca
Yalen
Sarranid
Aab
Ahmerrad
Ayn Assuadi
Bardaq Castle
Bariyye
Caraf Castle
Dhibbain
Durquba
Durrin Castle
Fishara
Habba
Hawaha
Iqbayl
Jameyyed Castle
Mawiti
Mazigh
Mijayet
Mit Nun
Qalyut
Rushdigh
Samarra Castle
Sekhtem
Shariz
Sharwa Castle
Shibal Zumr
Tamnuh
Tazjunat
Teramma Castle
Tilimsal
Unriya
Uzgha
Weyyah Castle
Swadia
Amere
Azgad
Balanli
Burglen
Chide
Derchios Castle
Dhirim
Ehlerdah
Elberl
Emirin
Gisim
Haringoth Castle
Ibiran
Iyindah
Kelredan Castle
Nemeja
Nomar
Praven
Rduna
Reindi Castle
Rindyar Castle
Ruluns
Ryibelet
Ryibelet Castle
Senuzgda Castle
Suno
Tadsamesh
Tahlberl
Tevarin Castle
Tilbaut Castle
Tosdhar
Tshibtin
Ushkuru
Uxkhal
Veidar
Vyincourd Castle
Yalibe
Yaragar
Vaegir
Ayyike
Bazeck
Bulugha Castle
Curaw
Dramug Castle
Fisdnar
Hanun
Ismirala
Ismirala Castle
Jeirbe Castle
Karindi
Khudan
Mazen
Nelag Castle
Radoghir Castle
Rebache
Reyvadin
Rivacheg
Shapeshte
Shulus
Slezkh
Slezkh Castle
Sumbuja
Tebandra
Tismirr
Udiniad
Ulburban
Uslum
Vezin
Yruma Castle
Ada Kulun
Amashke
Asugan Castle
Bhulaban
Bulugar
Dashbigha
Dirigh Aban
Distar Castle
Dugan
Dusturil
Halmar
Ichamur
Kedelke
Malayurg Castle
Narra
Peshmi
Sungetche Castle
Tash Kulun
Tulbuk
Tulbuk Castle
Tulga
Uhhun
Uhhun Castle
Unuzdaq Castle
Zagush
Nord
Alburq Castle
Aldelen
Ambean
Buillin
Chalbek Castle
Curin Castle
Fearichen
Fenada
Haen
Hrus Castle
Jayek
Jelbegi
Jelbegi Castle
Knudarr Castle
Kulum
Kwynn
Mechin
Odasan
Rizi
Ruvar
Sargoth
Tehlrog Castle
Tihr
Vayejeg
Wercheg
Rhodok
Almerra Castle
Buvran
Chaeza
Chelez
Culmarr Castle
Dirigsene
Dumar
Emer
Epeshe
Ergellon Castle
Etrosq Castle
Fedner
Glunmar
Grunwalder Castle
Ibdeles
Ibdeles Castle
Ilvia
Istiniar
Jamiche
Jamiche Castle
Jelkala
Maras Castle
Pagundur
Reveran
Ruldi
Saren
Sarimish
Serindiar
Veluca
Yalen
Sarranid
Aab
Ahmerrad
Ayn Assuadi
Bardaq Castle
Bariyye
Caraf Castle
Dhibbain
Durquba
Durrin Castle
Fishara
Habba
Hawaha
Iqbayl
Jameyyed Castle
Mawiti
Mazigh
Mijayet
Mit Nun
Qalyut
Rushdigh
Samarra Castle
Sekhtem
Shariz
Sharwa Castle
Shibal Zumr
Tamnuh
Tazjunat
Teramma Castle
Tilimsal
Unriya
Uzgha
Weyyah Castle
Swadia
Amere
Azgad
Balanli
Burglen
Chide
Derchios Castle
Dhirim
Ehlerdah
Elberl
Emirin
Gisim
Haringoth Castle
Ibiran
Iyindah
Kelredan Castle
Nemeja
Nomar
Praven
Rduna
Reindi Castle
Rindyar Castle
Ruluns
Ryibelet
Ryibelet Castle
Senuzgda Castle
Suno
Tadsamesh
Tahlberl
Tevarin Castle
Tilbaut Castle
Tosdhar
Tshibtin
Ushkuru
Uxkhal
Veidar
Vyincourd Castle
Yalibe
Yaragar
Vaegir
Ayyike
Bazeck
Bulugha Castle
Curaw
Dramug Castle
Fisdnar
Hanun
Ismirala
Ismirala Castle
Jeirbe Castle
Karindi
Khudan
Mazen
Nelag Castle
Radoghir Castle
Rebache
Reyvadin
Rivacheg
Shapeshte
Shulus
Slezkh
Slezkh Castle
Sumbuja
Tebandra
Tismirr
Udiniad
Ulburban
Uslum
Vezin
Yruma Castle