WML | Warband Monthly League | 1st Season - ENDs 4th of August.

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0

INTRODUCTION


Welcome to WML Introduction and sign-ups thread! Warband Monthly League is aiming to offer sort of a unique way for Warband teams and clans to show themselves in a new light. League is aiming to somehow rate and place the best - and of course the worse - teams in a ladder format tournament. League will be consisting of seasons, which will (for now) take 28days each. Be aware, that this is not yet set in a stone and every aspect of the league is a subject to change in upcoming seasons.

Tournament is in desperate need of referees. Contact here via PM.
Referee Application:
Code:
[b]Warband name:[/b]
[b]Steam url:[/b]
[b]Previous tournaments refereed:[/b]

Administration



Reminder: You don't need to follow the rounds in order to challonge bracket, but fixtures alongside with the team you are supposed to play against are based on round numbers, so make sure you follow those.


Table of contents:
 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0

TEAMS, FREE AGENTS & SUBSTITUTIONS




B[size=18pt]alestra


» TAG  Balestra_

» LOCATIONRussia, Belarus

» INFORMATION
N/A 
N/A

» CONTACTS
Nexoner
NA
Steam
RomaN the Novel
NA
Steam

» ROSTER

Novel1760323
Tatarin1793441
LeMoN2077086
Narish3221986
Nexoner1656819
zAnger1751063
fail351378
Dima1410971
Dandvud2291989
Keykubat3455655
Pierro2022899
Airelhach148257
James1680073
Hrod1749281



M[size=18pt]en [size=24pt]O[size=18pt]f [size=24pt]T[size=18pt]he [size=24pt]W[size=18pt]est [size=24pt]H[size=18pt]orizon


» TAG  W_

» LOCATIONNorth America

» INFORMATION
NA 
NA

» CONTACTS
Sigi
TaleWorlds
Steam
Aporta
NA
Steam

» ROSTER

Sigi1381494
Aporta1718082
Berg1188129
JarvisAndPi1327606
Jeffrey97921660069
DOST_wenfire_mole1558036
Gibby1182817
COOL_GUY1789297
Slade1373744
SIFON343243
DOST_SladeLadeShade369652249500
Anchor682769
Nomes78656
Sotamursu709272706176
SirAlecks1837008
Alex_bus1576806
Rayden17685
Shematbd



R[size=18pt]ising F[size=18pt]ederation


» TAG  RF_

» LOCATIONEurope

» INFORMATION
NA 
NA

» CONTACTS
Shovenio
NA
Steam
Duck
Taleworlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Shovenio3365230ID2
Dzubayaev1747321ID2
Smiley 1184812ID2
Duck1520473ID2
TonyTheTank1000156ID2
Attila108859ID2
Saxxxio1408680ID2
Nike1558628ID2
Broomstick9234ID2
Pusiak2882278ID2
Svan2655938ID2
Grafblade1211056ID2
Angrynerd1128917ID2
Kloney95564ID2
Eldar 169631ID2
Irsman 702022ID2
Santa1052496ID2
Lucifer 2375985ID2




[size=24pt]B[size=18pt]ohemian
G[size=18pt]uards


» TAG  Boh_

» LOCATIONEurope

» INFORMATION
NA 
NA

» CONTACTS
LastShadow
NA
Steam

» ROSTER

Marvv37140
Destructor41339
Gastovski59628
Thunderon228193
Robi1577048
LastShadow2630727
Vanetrik1608648
Gideon659103
mateSKAtes1823578
Foley2856629
Messius759194
Umpa1226919
Cthaeh723051



T[size=18pt]rinity[/size]


» TAG  Trinity_

» LOCATIONEurope

» INFORMATION
NA 
NA

» CONTACTS
pepa168
Taleworlds
Steam
Zahari
Taleworlds
Steam

» ROSTER

ReneKB1958991097263
Rapez1188873
Haakon45952
Haered1142424
Kiron994475
Kore512547
Amalaric1032655
Pepa1001866
Tiberius1581935
Yans3165522
Zahari698017
Luther711362
Kokosz1232859
Remar1645599
Asediado1597988
Charlini680786
Darklight5091541554215
Sparta662238



U[size=18pt]nity


» TAG  Unity_

» LOCATIONFrance and Europe

» INFORMATION
N/A 
N/A

» CONTACTS
Paulo
TaleWorlds
Steam
Kellerman
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Paulo84277
Kellermann1003883
Caius4114723688838
Kane1754909
Thorr23218
Brian23219
Tigerwhite991000
SwaP1104504
Maximou1543605
Subzer0994321
Woj708496
Mous1203910
Belendor684923
Ciiges1754921
Peter104596712127



Independent Warriors

» TagIW

» LocationEurope

» Contacts
Vizimir
Taleworlds
Steam
Blackhawk
TaleWorlds
Steam

» Roster

Vizimir1158474
LeperMessiah1037605
Rider_of_Rohirrim1077434
Prince1115252
Einherjar2690444
Radon1423641
Tomato1091173
Azorelele1203591
Matifks1083641
Pawiu713032
Marek226613
Str0nK1048036
Blackhawk95125
LuckyBlasT30464
Slow1157006
Magenstor1611088
Habimana58260
Menethil227985



T[size=18pt]ranquility


» TAG  Tq_

» LOCATIONEurope

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS

» ROSTER

Adrian1137657
Apollo1705012
Ascarion385811
CarpeDiem52822
Damian701466
Habrak112159
KilleR690175
Mynes1085495
Purzelblume1341822
Relaxan387759
Soul24080
Tristan1117773
whiskey_lullabies1138291



V[size=18pt]anguard of Death[/size]


» TAG  Vanguard

» LOCATIONTurkey

» INFORMATION
NA 
NA

» CONTACTS
Colonel_Kurtz
Taleworlds
Steam
Horac
Taleworlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Vanguard_EmekliAlbay95088
NJ_Yuzarsif104461
Vanguard_XerxesJESUS222835
Vanguard_Cara7189381658561
Vanguard_Koso996453
Vanguard_Jara1074350
Vanguard_Lidor1202470
Vanguard_Horac1713116
Vanguard_c0ol2070014
Vanguard_Gannicsus2893013
Vanguard_Commodus3765876
Vanguard_Mace1227677
Vanguard_Rubarjiman2418599
Vanguard_Poer3110530
Vanguard_Blackmore2188570
Khefren684518
Volshen350141



D[size=18pt]efenders ofFaith[/size]


» TAG  DoF_

» LOCATIONWorldwide

» INFORMATION
Taleworlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS
» ROSTER

Kohath1487961730524
Dante25460
Viglaf2018
Gadric1000785
Alejanbro1356799
Satheron1369303
Violet1193914
Bertalicious2054423
Earendil714238
DaRedViper3046815
Eigengrau1030880
Fozzy1686434
Ganni2641631
Krex1410769
DeathAngel1991520
Volcom51181
Ser_Melling1067915
Gasset



FREE AGENTS:



Name Past Teams Nationality Taleworlds Steam Preferred Class
Myrmidon_Achilles ImB, CCC English Inf or Archer
Sombie Agincourt, Enmity British N/A Any
Prusak Wannabaes, 0RTALI0N and RR Polish Cavalry, Infantry
Kassia aD, PaF, Tq Ukrainian Infantry
Shemaforash AE Swedish Archer
Habimana Aequelitas German Infantry
Fietta LGN, FT British/Welsh Infantry
Bruce Romanian Infantry



SUBSTITUTIONS


Please use this form to add or remove players.​

Code:
[b]TEAM:[/b]
[b]ADDITION:[/b]
[tr][td]NAME[/td][td]ID[/td][/tr]
[b]REMOVAL:[/b]
[tr][td]NAME[/td][td]ID[/td][/tr]
 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0

RULESET


1. Behaviour and Cheating.

1.) All participants of the tournament must be respectful and polite. That means that it's prohibited to use vulgar, insulting and racist words or slangs during the matches and on the forum thread. This also involves a use of inappropriate names - racist, vulgar or historic names like "Adolf Hitler" etcetera.  It's mainly individual's and captain's responsibility to not violate this rule. Any violation of this rule will result in a restriction which will be decided by the Tournament Administration.

2.) All participants are prohibited to use any kind of third party programs, which would somehow give their team an advantage. If Referee or opposite team's Captain spots anything suspicious, it's his responsibility to report such violation to Administration of the Tournament. In case there's a player caught cheating, he will be permanently banned from the tournament and his team instantly loses all the rounds he played in, this also involves previous matches.

2. Tournament Rules

1.) Warband Monthly League consists of matches, played in 28 days long deadline (1 season).
2.) Rounds1 of the matches will be randomised in Challonge.
3.) Each team plays each other team once - round robin. The maximum number of accepted teams in the tournament is 16.
4.) At the end of the tournament, each team will be ranked in a ladder (1. - 16.) based on its points from W/D/L system (Wins, Draws and Loses). Each team gets 2 points per win if not stated differently (see the conditions below) and 1 point per draw. If teams have the same amount of points, "superior" team will be decided by a previous mutual match.
5.) The team with the highest amount of points will be awarded with "WML Champion" title.

2.1. Conditions:

< If a team wins with round difference 6 or higher, (for example 12:5) the team will obtain not 2, but 3 points.
< If a team loses without a single won round, (12:0), they will be deducted 1 point.

2.2. Seasons
1.) WML is a League divided into seasons.
2.) There is 2-weeks long pause between each season when the sign-ups will be open again.

3. Scheduling

1.) If a team schedules a match, one of the captains should post in the forum thread or contact one of the referees concerning the match details.
2.) If a team fails to play a match in 28 days deadline, win 1:0 will be credited to the opposite team unless the team that failed to play the match has an excuse, in that case, it has to be given to one of the referees/admins.
3.) If none of the teams tried to contact each other concerning their match, they will be given an extension of 4 days unless stated differently.
4.) Teams are allowed to schedule and play any of their matches anytime they want, matches can not be played after a season's deadline.

4. Maps & Factions

1.) Fixtures with maps and factions for each round1 will be randomised by a random number generator and posted in the forum thread of the WML.
2.) Each fixture will include one closed and one open/mixed map.
3.) Khergits will be removed from the faction list.

5. Roster Rules

5.1. Captains
1.) Captains are responsible for their team, any misbehaving, violations or things concerning their team will be also discussed between them and Tournament Administration.

5.2. Team Roster
1.) The Roster of each team is limited to 16 players and 2 captains. - 18 people in total.
2.) Each team is allowed to use 1 mercenary if the team is missing players, the mercenary is not allowed to be in any of the tournament teams. He will also be closely observed by referees during and after the match. If it's found out, that this feature is somehow abused by one of the teams, that team will automatically lose the match played with the mercenary. Furthermore, the team will no longer be able to use the mercenary function.
3.) Each team will have additions allowed after the sign-up deadline. Additions are allowed only in a case where the team doesn't have a full roster - 16 players and 2 captains.
4.) It is strictly prohibited for a player to play for more than one team during the tournament.
5.) If the player does not use the name under which he is registered, he will be warned. If this violation is repeated, he will be suspended for multiple matches.

6. Match Rules


6.1. Match Server
1.) Matches can be played on any server that is available. If the match isn't played on official WML server, teams have to find a referee for their match or risk not having logs.
2.) Both teams have to agree on the server. If the teams can't agree, the location of the server will be decided by one of the Referees.
3.) Official WML Teams have server priority over other teams. If situation happens, where two WML teams join the same server, the more punctual team will be prioritised.
~ Official password for WML servers is "wmleague"

6.2. Server Rules:
Combat Speed: Medium,
Friendly Fire: %100,
Round Time: 180 seconds,
Game Type: Battle,
Respawn time: 8 seconds,
Gold: All set to %100,
Camera: team member’s view.

6.3. Spectators

1.) External spectators are allowed unless one of the teams or referee says otherwise.
2.) It's not allowed to spectate a match by joining one of the teams, in order to retain people from joining teams, Referee is allowed to ban a person that joins a team which he is not part of.

6.4. Warmup

1.) Both teams have 15 minutes to gather enough players (:cool: on the server. If they are not eligible to do so in 15 minutes, they will lose the match.
2.) Teams are allowed to ask for 2 resets every map. If a team asks for more resets, they must be allowed by a referee.

6.5. Match Format

1.) The team shown on the top in the challonge bracket is Team A, the map shown on the left side of the fixture is Map A and the faction shown on the left side of the fixture is Faction A.

Example in challonge: 


2.) Each match consists of 2 sets played on each of 2 maps, thus 4 sets in total. After the first set on each map, the teams will swap spawns and factions. Each set will be won by the team that is the first to win 3 rounds. Each match will be won by the team with the most number of rounds at the end of 4 sets.
3.) Every match is played 8v8. If a team isn't able to get at least 8 players including 1 mercenary, they have to forfeit.
4.) The team A starts on the first spawn on the first map, and on the second spawn on the second map.
5.) Each team captain is responsible for ensuring that a screenshot is made of each set result. Captains must be able to provide such screenshots if they are requested by a tournament admin.

6.6. Substitutions

1.) Teams are allowed to change players after every set.
2.) Teams are not allowed to add a new player during the round. If a player drops out, a team is eligible to switch him after the round he was in ended.

7. Home-away

1.) NA teams are allowed to play their match home-away if the opposing team agrees with it.
2.) If teams can't agree on which server to use, the match will be played on an EU server unless stated differently by the admin team



round1 - Round in Challonge bracket. It's not needed to play matches in order to Challonge Rounds, but it's NEEDED to use specific Fixtures for specific challonge rounds.​



 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0

MAP INFORMATION

This thread provides informations about the map pool and flag spawns. It's total of 5 closed and 5 open maps with possible addition of two new maps - one closed and one opened.​



Closed Maps

Mountain Fortress » Thunderon
(click for a bigger image)


Fort of Honour » Sphere
(click for a bigger image)


Verloren » Azan
(click for a bigger image)


Naval Outpost » Firunien
(click for a bigger image)


New Port Assault » edited by Erminas
(click for a bigger image)



Mixed/Open Maps

Reveran Village » Arch3r
(click for a bigger image)


Frosthaven » Azan
(click for a bigger image)


River Village » Reggae
(click for a bigger image)


Castellum » Mitchell
(click for a bigger image)


Dreicksdorf » Madoc
(click for a bigger image)



 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0

Fixtures


Round 1
Fort of Honour
River Village
Sarranid vs Nord
Nord vs Swadia



Round 2
Fort of Honour
Dreicksdorf
Sarranid vs Rhodok
Vaegir vs Sarranid



Round 3
Mountain Fortress
Reveran Village
Nord vs Vaegir
Vaegir vs Sarranid



Round 4
Naval Outpost
Castellum
Vaegir vs Rhodok
Sarranid vs Nord



Round 5
Verloren
Frosthaven
Vaegir vs Sarranid
Nord vs Swadia



Round 6
Naval Outpost
Reveran Village
Sarranid vs Swadia
Vaegir vs Swadia



Round 7
Verloren
Castellum
Vaegir vs Swadia
Vaegir vs Swadia



Round 8
New Port Assault
Castellum
Vaegir vs Rhodok
Nord vs Vaegir



Round 9
Naval Outpost
River Village
Vaegir vs Nord
Nord vs Swadia



Round 10
Verloren
Dreicksdorf
Nord vs Vaegir
Swadia vs Sarranid



Round 11
New Port Assault
Frosthaven
Rhodok vs Nord
Vaegir vs Rhodok
 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0

TEAM STANDINGS

PosNamePldScoreWDLRD
▶1Unity81980046
2Independent Warriors111882036
3Men of the West Horizon81670436
▶4Tranquility81670132
5Union of Vanguard & NJ71150210
6Trinity78403-11
7Bohemian Guards87413-21
8Defenders of Faith87413-21
▶9Balestra113306-74
▶10Rising Federation11-4209-23
▶11Aequalitas11-81010-9
▶12Master Of The Royal Guard11-110011-11
 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0
Announcements



03/07/2017: We will be adding one more team to the list of participating teams. DoF decided to play in the end.
03/07/2017: Rule 5.2.3 was modified from
3.) Each team will have 1 addition allowed after the sign-up deadline. This addition is allowed only in a case where the team doesn't have a full roster - 16 players and 2 captains.
to
3.) Each team will have additions allowed after the sign-up deadline. Additions are allowed only in a case where the team doesn't have a full roster - 16 players and 2 captains.
04/07/2017: Make sure you have downloaded WML Admin Mod. You have to copy whole admin mod to a vanilla Native folder, otherwise, you will not get admin rights on official WML servers. ~ Official password for WML servers is "wmleague"
 

Vizimir

Sergeant at Arms
Best answers
0
Independent Warriors:

Addition:

Slow: 1157006
Magenstor: 1611088

Removal:

Bertalicious: 2054423

 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0
Tournament has started. Please make sure you'll do your 11 matches in upcoming 28days. If you'll be missing a few, you'll be given an extension of 4 days. Please read the rules carefully -  „ignorantia iuris non excusat“

Good Luck.
 

๖Kern

Grandmaster Knight
WBNW
Best answers
0
If there will be a big problem with not having enough time to play matches, we will extend the deadline to a more suitable date.

Make sure you have downloaded WML Admin Mod. You have to copy whole admin mod to a vanilla Native folder, otherwise, you will not get admin rights on official WML servers.
 

Vizimir

Sergeant at Arms
Best answers
0
The match between Independent Warriors vs Trinity will take place on 9.07(Sunday) at 19:30 BST. We will play on EC5_DE_1 server.
 

Vizimir

Sergeant at Arms
Best answers
0
I just noticed that my earlier message was wrong  :facepalm:
This is correct:
If any of our player will have wrong ID on the website and he will play the first match, will be that problem? I will correct that ID if it will be wrong.