The Pantheon

Users who are viewing this thread

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
PLEASE LISTEN TO THIS SOUNDTRACK WHILST READING ABOUT THE HISTORY OF THE COMPETITIVE SCENE.

Header.jpg


WRITTEN BY DEACON BARRY AND SCAR. THANKS TO DYKTATOR, ERMINAS, ORION AND ROUDRAC FOR THEIR HELP. MAKE SURE TO CHECK OUT THE ATHENAEUM.
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Overview

1.jpg

5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
The Dawn
TOURNAMENT
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
USEFUL LINKS
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Nations Cup 2010
pmrhv.png
Russia, Ukraine & Maldova
Netherlands.png
Arch3r
Tournament Board
June 2010 - September 2010
hmmrq.png
Germany, Austria & Swiss
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Czech Republic
Livestreams
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
TOURNAMENTWINNERSADMINISTRATIONUSEFUL LINKS
Nations Cup 2011
pmrhv.png
Poland
United-Kingdom.png
Captain Lust
Tournament Board
February 2011 - May 2011
hmmrq.png
France
Italy.png
Lord Willy
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Turkey
Sweden.png
Kittenhuffer
Livestreams


2.jpg

5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Age of Europe
TOURNAMENT
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
USEFUL LINKS
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Nations Cup 2012
pmrhv.png
France
United-Kingdom.png
Alexander
Tournament Board
January 2012 - May 2012
hmmrq.png
Ukraine
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Poland
Livestreams
srvqs.png
Turkey
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
TOURNAMENTWINNERSADMINISTRATIONUSEFUL LINKS
Nations Cup 2013
pmrhv.png
Germany
United-Kingdom.png
Deacon Barry
Tournament Board
February 2013 - April 2013
hmmrq.png
Turkey
United-States.png
Fehnor
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Poland
Germany.png
NoVa
Livestreams
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
TOURNAMENTWINNERSADMINISTRATIONUSEFUL LINKS
Nations Cup 2014
pmrhv.png
Scandinavia
United-Kingdom.png
Folms
Tournament Board
January 2014 - March 2014
hmmrq.png
United Kingdom
United-States.png
MrX
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Turkey
Czech-Republic.png
Relaks
Livestreams
Ukraine.png
Rey
Netherlands.png
Watly
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
TOURNAMENTWINNERSADMINISTRATIONUSEFUL LINKS
Nations Cup 2015
pmrhv.png
Poland
United-Kingdom.png
Aeronwen
Tournament Board
January 2015 - March 2015
hmmrq.png
Belgium & Netherlands
United-States.png
Arys
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Turkey
United-Kingdom.png
BlackTide
Livestreams
Germany.png
Fabio
Canada.png
Madoc
Germany.png
ReneKB
Germany.png
Varsung
Belgium.png
Volcom


3.jpg

5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Return of the East
TOURNAMENT
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
USEFUL LINKS
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Nations Cup 2016
pmrhv.png
Turkey
United-Kingdom.png
Aeronwen
Tournament Board
January 2016 - March 2016
hmmrq.png
Belgium & Netherlands
United-Kingdom.png
Captain Lust
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
United Kingdom
United-Kingdom.png
Deacon Barry
Livestreams
Poland.png
Dyktator
Statistics
Serbia.png
Erminas
Germany.png
Fabio
Poland.png
Harman
Germany.png
Scar
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
TOURNAMENTWINNERSADMINISTRATIONUSEFUL LINKS
Nations Cup 2017
pmrhv.png
Russia, Ukraine & Bulgaria
Turkey.png
Belendor
Tournament Board
March 2017 - July 2017
hmmrq.png
Germany
Sweden.png
Oliveran
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Spain
Germany.png
ReneKB
Livestreams
Sweden.png
Robin
Statistics
Poland.png
Rome
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
TOURNAMENTWINNERSADMINISTRATIONUSEFUL LINKS
Nations Cup 2018
pmrhv.png
Turkey
Russian-Federation.png
Arni
Tournament Board
September 2018 - December 2018
hmmrq.png
Spain
United-Kingdom.png
Gibby
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Poland
Netherlands.png
Kane
Livestreams
United-Kingdom.png
OGL
Statistics
France.png
Tardet
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
TOURNAMENTWINNERSADMINISTRATIONUSEFUL LINKS
Nations Cup 2019
pmrhv.png
France & Luxembourg
Germany.png
bullez
Tournament Board
October 2019 - December 2019
hmmrq.png
North America
United-States.png
Cow
Team Rosters
srvqs.png
Poland
Poland.png
Dyktator
Livestreams
srvqs.png
United Kingdom
Ireland.png
Kiano
Statistics
France.png
Tardet
Netherlands.png
Watly
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2010


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
The Nations Cup 2010 was the first major competitive tournament in Warband and marked the dawn of competitive play as it is known today. Hosted by Arch3r in late 2010, the tournament would bring together the scattered national communities that had formed since the game had been released in March of the same year. Coming into the tournament as favourites were the alliance of Russia, Ukraine and Maldova that was mostly comprised of players from Runaway Scorprions, who were known for developing and adopting new strategies and tactics. Joining them in the group of favourites were the Czech Republic, build around a strong core of Bohemian Guard players, and North America.

The tournament format saw for the teams to play against each other in a round robin format over the course of three scheduling circles. During each scheduling circle the teams were expected to play every other team in their supgroups of six over the course of two weeks. However, it soon turned out that three matches per week was too much to handle for most nations. As such the number of dropouts increased over the course of the tournament, whilst the overall progression slowed down due to the increasing amount of extensions and scheduling disputes.

Despite all format related issues, the three tournament favourites managed to pull ahead with strong showings across the board. Joining them was the alliance of Germany, Austria and Switzerland who surprised viewers with their thus far unbeaten run in the tournament. After the tournament had practically come to a standstill due to the formats issues, it was decided that Russia, Ukraine and Maldova would face off against close contender Germany, Austria & Switzerland in a playoff final to determine a tournament champion. This did not go by without criticism as it left the Czech Republic and North America watching from the sidelines, as RUM managed to take down Germany and its allies in a hard fought final match of the tournament.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2010
June 2010 - September 2010
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Russia, Ukraine & Maldova
hmmrq.png
Germany, Austria & Switzerland
srvqs.png
Czech Republic
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
Netherlands.png
Arch3r
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Teams ⸻
L-AUS.png

Australia
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
L-DEN-NOR-ICE.png

Denmark, Norway & Iceland
L-FIN.png

Finland
L-FRA.png

France
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
L-GER-AT-CH.png

Germany, Austria & Swiss
L-HUN.png

Hungary
L-ITA.png

Italy
L-NZ.png

New Zealand
L-NA-MEX.png

North America
L-POL.png

Poland

L-POR.png

Portugal
L-RUS-MOL-UA.png

Russia, Ukraine & Maldova
L-CRO-SER-ROM.png

Serbia, Croatia & Romania
L-ESP.png

Spain
L-SWE.png

Sweden
L-TUR.png

Turkey

L-UK.png

United Kingdom


⸻ Ladder Stage ⸻
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLPTS
FIXTURES
1Russia, Ukraine & Maldova12120036
2Czech Republic13101231
3Germany, Austria & Switzerland10100030
4North America1292129
5Finland1291228
6Italy1390427
7Denmark, Norway & Iceland1280424
8Sweden1170421
9Poland961219
10United Kingdom1261519
11Belgium & Netherlands850315
12Portugal940512
13Serbia, Croatia & Romania1040612
14France1140712
15Turkey17401312
16Australia-----
17Hungary-----
18New Zealand-----
19Spain-----
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2011


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
Nations Cup 2011 went underway right after the conclusion of the first European team tournament in Warband, the European Native Pro League. It was the first tournament hosted by community godfather Captain Lust, who would later go on to become TaleWorlds' community manager in Ankara. He introduced the modern Nations Cup format which consists of a groupstage transitioning into a knockout bracket. However, due to the high amount of interest, he had to split the groupstage into two parts in order to ensure the tournament would play out as fairly as possible.

Going into the tournament as favourites were a rebuild Turkish side, gathered around a strong core of the key players from one of Turkeys finest sides in all of competitive Warband, Revenge of Nobility. Joining them at the top were one of last years medalists, the Czech Republic, as well as Poland who had recruited a large portion of their players from national heavyweight Wolves. All three of them would go on to qualify for the second groupstage as winners of their respective group. During the second groupstage a fourth contender for the crown would reveal itself in France who swatted aside Turkey in dominating fashion.

The knockout stage started out with a bang as North America overcame Ukraine who were still one of the secret favourites since they had split away from Russia. On the other side of the bracket, a dominating Polish side send the Czech Republic home without any trouble, whilst Turkey knocked out last years winners Russia. In the semi finals France would prove to be one step ahead of their opponents from accros the Atlantic, but in the end they fell short to a calm and collected Polish performance.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2011
February 2011 - May 2011
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Poland
hmmrq.png
France
srvqs.png
Turkey
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
United-Kingdom.png
Captain Lust
Italy.png
Lord Willy
Sweden.png
Kittenhuffer
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group Stage I ⸻
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
5 WINS 0 LOSSES
L-TUR.png

Turkey
6 WINS 0 LOSSES
L-POL.png

Poland
6 WINS 0 LOSSES
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
4 WINS 0 LOSSES
L-SWE.png

Sweden
5 WINS 1 LOSS
L-ITA.png

Italy
5 WINS 1 LOSS

L-USA.png

United States of America
4 WINS 2 LOSSES
L-RUS.png

Russia
4 WINS 2 LOSSES
L-FRA.png

France
4 WINS 2 LOSSES

L-ESP.png

Spain
3 WINS 2 LOSSES
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
3 WINS 3 LOSSES
L-UA.png

Ukraine
3 WINS 3 LOSSES

L-AT-CH.png

Austria & Switzerland
2 WINS 4 LOSSES
L-FIN.png

Finland
2 WINS 4 LOSSES
L-CAN.png

Canada
2 WINS 4 LOSSES

L-POR.png

Portugal
1 WIN 5 LOSSES
L-GER.png

Germany
1 WIN 5 LOSSES
L-ROM.png

Romania
1 WIN 5 LOSSES

L-NOR.png

Norway
0 WINS 6 LOSSES
L-HUN.png

Hungary
0 WINS 6 LOSSES
Denmark-Iceland.png

Denmark & Iceland
0 WINS 6 LOSSES


⸻ Group Stage II ⸻
L-UA.png

Ukraine
2 WINS 0 LOSSES
L-FRA.png

France
2 WINS 0 LOSSES
L-POL.png

Poland
2 WINS 0 LOSSES
L-RUS.png

Russia
2 WINS 0 LOSSES
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
1 WIN 1 LOSS
L-TUR.png

Turkey
1 WIN 1 LOSS
L-USA.png

United States of America
1 WIN 1 LOSS
L-ITA.png

Italy
1 WIN 1 LOSS

L-SWE.png

Sweden
0 WINS 2 LOSSES
L-ESP.png

Spain
0 WINS 2 LOSSES
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
0 WINS 2 LOSSES
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
0 WINS 2 LOSSES


⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
QUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Ukraine8
United States12
United States4
France11
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
France11
Italy8
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
France6
Poland11
Italy8
Poland11
Poland10United States0
Turkey6Turkey20
Russia2
Turkey11
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2012


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
Starting almost exactly one year after the last Nations Cup, the third edition of the series largely carried over the old format established by Captain Lust. Starting with a further improved roster, France under their spiritus rector Nubijuki accompanied by cavalry superstars Peter and Tobi were the favourites. Joining them were 2010 winners Ukraine under command of legendary captain Lares, who brought with him many of his teammates from Runaway Scorpions, as well as Poland who were looking to defend their title from last year.

Because it was decided that the knockout stage was going to be played out with 16 rather than the standard amount of 8 teams, the groupstage had little to no meaning as almost all teams that signed up were going to make it to the knockout bracket regardless. That being said, Group D was still of high interest as it served as an indicators for the later course of the tournament. Somewhat humorously called the group of death, well-known heavyweights Turkey and Poland played against a still highly respected Czech team and the up and coming United Kingdom. The British, built around a core of players from the newly founded Apis Euopae, put up a fierce fight in both matches against the slight favourites from Turkey and Poland, but eventually fell short by a razer thin margin in both matches.

The knockout stage started out without any big surprises as all favourites walked over their opponents without too much trouble. Perhabs the two most imporant matches to take note of were Germany slightly redeeming themselves for their disasterous run the previous year by overcoming the Czech Republic in dominating fashion, and France almost losing to Brazil, although much of that was undoutably down to the vast ping differences for both teams throughout the match. As the tournament went on, France further solidified their claim to the throne by defeating first the United Kingdom and then Turkey, who had knocked out Russia in one of the closest matches of the tournament in the previous round. Joining them in the finals were Ukraine, who had defeated Poland in the semis on the other side of the bracket, but they eventually fell short against the excellence in coordination and teamplay shown by the French side.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2012
January 2012 - May 2012
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
France
hmmrq.png
Ukraine
srvqs.png
Poland
srvqs.png
Turkey
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
United-Kingdom.png
Alexander
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group A ⸻
L-CAN.png

Canada
L-FRA.png

France
L-HUN.png

Hungary
L-USA.png

United States of America
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1France33004713349
2United States of America32014812366
3Canada31022238-163
4Hungary3003357-540
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group B ⸻
L-FIN.png

Finland
L-POR.png

Portugal
L-RUS.png

Russia
L-UA.png

Ukraine
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Russia33004812369
2Ukraine32014713346
3Finland31022535-103
4Portugal--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group C ⸻
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
L-GER.png

Germany
L-ITA.png

Italy
L-SWE.png

Sweden
Yugoslavia.png

Yugoslavia
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Germany431050292110
2Belgium & Netherlands43015820389
3Sweden42024632146
4Italy41123842-44
5Yugoslavia4004574-690
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group D ⸻
L-BRA.png

Brasil
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
L-POL.png

Poland
L-TUR.png

Turkey
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Poland440053252812
2Turkey43015425299
3United Kingdom42025523326
4Czech Republic41032653-273
5Brazil4004971-640
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr

⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
EIGTH FINALSQUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Poland16
Italy4Poland18
United States9Finland2
Finland11Poland10
Germany16Ukraine12
Czech Republic4Germany6
Ukraine15Ukraine13
Canada5Ukraine8
Russia20France12
Yugoslavia0Russia9
Turkey17Turkey11
Sweden3Turkey5
France11France11
Brazil9France13
Belgium & Netherlands3United Kingdom7
United Kingdom17
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2013


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
The Nations Cup 2013 saw the usual suspects for the tournament win, the Ukraine, Poland, Russia and Turkey joined by an overhauled German side. Especially Turkey looked as threatening as ever, assembling arguably the greatest Nations Cup team ever in the history of the game, filled to the brim with talent in all three classes. Germany on the other hand, after two disappointing runs in the previous years, were looking to regain their strength and solidity that had earned them second place in 2010 by building their squad around the core players from German juggernauts Deutschritter. Meanwhile, France underwent huge change as Renegades leader Nubijuki resigned and handed over captaincy to newcomer Paulo.

The group stage went without any big surprises. In Group A, Canada may have been held back by the unfavourable ping situation in cross Atlantic matches, narrowly missing out on the surprise upset against Poland and Russia. Group B was completely dominated by Turkey, who lost only 5 rounds throughout the group stage, followed by the United Kingdom led by Captain Lust. In Groups C and D, the four favourites Ukraine, Finland, Germany and the United States secured their place in the quarter finals without much difficulty.

Kicking off the knockout stage with a bang was Poland who took down Ukraine in onesided fashion in what most people expected to be an even game. On the other side of the bracket, Russia managed to kick Finland out of the tournament just to be defeated by Turkey one round later. At this point, the Turkish teams was in unanimous opinion the sole favourite to win the tournament. The last hurdle on the way to the tournament win was Germany, who had obliterated Poland 15-1, the highest victory of a team in a semi final of the Nations Cup. In the final, Germany then had to play without its captain, who had disappeared a week before the match. Under their new commander Scar, Germany managed to win the final against the Turks in one of the most exciting matches in the game's history.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2013
February 2013 - April 2013
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Germany
hmmrq.png
Turkey
srvqs.png
Poland
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
United-Kingdom.png
Deacon Barry
United-States.png
Fehnor
Germany.png
NoVa
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group A ⸻
L-POL.png

Poland
SEED 1
L-RUS.png

Russia
SEED 2
L-ITA.png

Italy
SEED 3
L-CAN.png

Canada
SEED 4
L-GRE.png

Greece
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Russia43014716319
2Poland43014416289
3Canada43013921189
4Italy41032337-143
5Greece4004063-630
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group B ⸻
L-TUR.png

Turkey
SEED 1
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
SEED 2
L-SCA.png

Scandinavia
SEED 3
L-BRA.png

Brazil
SEED 4
L-LIT.png

Lithuania
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Turkey3300425379
2United Kingdom3201302316
3Scandinavia31023033-33
4Brazil3003342-390
5Lithuania--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group C ⸻
L-UA.png

Ukraine
SEED 1
L-FIN.png

Finland
SEED 2
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
SEED 3
L-Eastern-EU.png

Middle Eastern Europe
SEED 4
L-KAZ-RUS.png

Kazakhstan & Russia
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Ukraine440052123012
2Finland43014816329
3Kazakhstan & Russia42022737-106
4Middle Eastern Europe41032435-113
5Belgium & Netherlands40041945-260
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group D ⸻
L-FRA.png

France
SEED 1
L-GER.png

Germany
SEED 2
L-USA.png

United States of America
SEED 3
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
SEED 4
L-GEO.png

Georgia
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Germany440049103912
2United States of America43013823159
3Czech Republic4202323026
4France4103322483
5Georgia4004063-630
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr

⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
QUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Russia9
Finland7
Russia6
Turkey10
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Turkey10
United States of America3
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Turkey7
Germany8
Ukraine3
Poland13
Poland1Russia6
Germany15Poland7
Germany12
United Kingdom3
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2014


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
As it was tradition now, almost exactly one year after the previous Nations Cup had started, the fifth edition of the tournament series went underway in January 2014. This year again marked a relatively large shift at the top, as the group of favourites underwent some changes. Whilst most players from Germanys winning lineup of the previous year stepped back to make room for a new generation of players, the United Kingdom further solidified their lineup, which was now largely comprised of Apis Europae and Wolfpack players. As in previous years, Poland, Turkey and Russia fielded exceptional teams packed with talent and experience.

As the groupstage unfolded it became obvious that with the Scandinavian alliance another team had joined the group of top contenders as they won Group D in dominanting fashion. Meanwhile, Turkey and Finland locked in their spots for the quarter finals ahead of France in Group C, whilst Russia and the United Kingdom ran to a comfortable victory in Group B. In Group A the Czech team managed to revive old moments of greatness as they finished in second place ahead of the United States of America.

The knockout stage saw exceptional display skill in most matches, however, most of that did not count as it turned out Russia was fielding a Ukrainian player whose team had been knocked out during the groupstage. Russia managed to get by until after the finals against Scandinavia when decisive evidence was published by the administration. Russia was disqualified, Scandinavia crowned Nations Cup champion, and the United Kingdom and Turkey, who had both been knocked out in the semis, took Silver and Bronze.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2014
January 2014 - March 2014
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Scandinavia
hmmrq.png
United Kingdom
srvqs.png
Turkey
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
United-Kingdom.png
Folms
United-States.png
MrX
Czech-Republic.png
Relaks
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Ukraine.png
Rey
Netherlands.png
Watly
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group A ⸻
L-POL.png

Poland
SEED 1
L-USA.png

United States of America
SEED 2
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
SEED 3
L-ITA.png

Italy
SEED 4
L-BALTIC.png

Baltic
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Poland440050133712
2Czech Republic4301323209
3United States of America4202362796
4Baltic41032935-63
5Italy40041648-320
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group B ⸻
L-RUS.png

Russia
SEED 1
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
SEED 2
L-CAN.png

Canada
SEED 3
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
SEED 4
L-GRE.png

Greece
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1United Kingdom43014420249
2Russia43014220229
3Belgium & Netherlands42113825137
4Canada4112352964
5Greece--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group C ⸻
L-TUR.png

Turkey
SEED 1
L-FIN.png

Finland
SEED 2
L-FRA.png

France
SEED 3
Yugoslavia.png

Yugoslavia
SEED 4
L-AT-CH.png

Austria & Switzerland
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Turkey440054104412
2Finland43014420249
3France4202333036
4Austria & Switzerland41032736-93
5Yugoslavia4004163-620
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group D ⸻
L-GER.png

Germany
SEED 1
L-UA.png

Ukraine
SEED 2
L-SCA.png

Scandinavia
SEED 3
L-ESP.png

Spain
SEED 4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Scandinavia3300399309
2Germany3201282086
3Ukraine3102272163
4Spain3003246-440
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr

⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
QUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Poland6
Russia10
Russia8
Turkey6
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Turkey11
Germany6
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Russia0
Scandinavia16
United Kingdom14
Czech Republic2
United Kingdom5Turkey9
Scandinavia11United Kingdom11
Scandinavia12
Finland7
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2015


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
Before any matches had been played, the Nations Cup 2015 continued where the previous edition ended; drama. A group of German players signed up as Team Isreal as they had not been considered for the national team. The German community had decided to overhaul their team once again after the disappointing run of last year and saw some of their veterans make their return. Joining that revitalized German side as the favourites to win the tournament were heavyweights Poland, the United Kingdom as well as Turkey. The latter two were still looking to get their hands on the NC throphy for the first time.

Joining them as one of the tournament favourites were also Belgium & Netherlands who managed to secure the top spot in their group ahead of Russia and Finland. All other groups turned out to be rather onesided affairs, as all favourites finished comfortably ahead of their closest rivals. The knockout stage started out with a bang as Poland met Germany in what most people had down as a worthy grand final for this years Nations Cup. After an exciting game with tactical finesse displayed by both sides, Poland managed to come out on top after the tiebreaker. On the other side of the bracket BeNe send home first France, who even though further improved failed to revive 2012 moments, then Turkey, in what many still considered to be a massive surprise, despite BeNes strong showings thus far. In the finals, however, they would eventually fall short to Poland who on their way there had knocked out the United Kingdom, securing their second Nations Cup championship.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2015
January 2015 - March 2015
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Poland
hmmrq.png
Belgium & Netherlands
srvqs.png
Turkey
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
United-Kingdom.png
Aeronwen
United-States.png
Arys
United-Kingdom.png
BlackTide
Germany.png
Fabio
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Canada.png
Madoc
Germany.png
ReneKB
Germany.png
Varsung
Belgium.png
Volcom
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group A ⸻
L-SWE-DAN.png

Sweden & Denmark
SEED 1
L-GER.png

Germany
SEED 2
L-USA.png

United States of America
SEED 3
L-ESP.png

Spain
SEED 4
L-GEO.png

Georgia
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Germany440054104412
2North America43013826129
3Sweden & Denmark4202323206
4Spain41031945-263
5Georgia40041747-300
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group B ⸻
L-TUR.png

Turkey
SEED 1
L-POL.png

Poland
SEED 2
L-UA.png

Ukraine
SEED 3
L-Eastern-EU.png

The Balkans
SEED 4
L-NOR.png

Norway
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Turkey440052114112
2Poland43015013379
3Ukraine42024123186
4Norway--------
5The Balkans--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group C ⸻
L-RUS.png

Russia
SEED 1
L-FIN.png

Finland
SEED 2
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
SEED 3
L-ITA.png

Italy
SEED 4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Belgium & Netherlands44005594612
2Russia43014617299
3Finland42024023176
4Italy41031846-283
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group D ⸻
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
SEED 1
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
SEED 2
L-FRA-LUX.png

France & Luxembourg
SEED 3
L-AT-CH.png

Austria & Switzerland
SEED 4
L-BRA.png

Brazil
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1United Kingdom44005594612
2France & Luxembourg43015311429
3Austria & Switzerland42023133-26
4Czech Republic41032143-223
5Brazil--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr

⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
QUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Turkey15
North America1
Turkey8
Belgium & Netherlands11
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Belgium & Netherlands12
France & Luxembourg4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Belgium & Netherlands7
Poland9
United Kingdom9
Russia7
United Kingdom5Turkey14
Poland11United Kingdom2
Germany9
Poland11
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2016


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
Compared to previous years, the 2016 edition of the Nations Cup only saw little change at the top of the scene. Belgium & Netherlands had tasted blood in the previous year only losing in the finals to Poland, and they were eager to fight for their spot in the finals again. Next to them Turkey, although with a slightly changed roster, were again among the tournament favourites. Perhabs making their entry to the extended circle of top contenders and taking Germanys place were France who since Paulo took over in 2014 had been playing together with roughly the same group of players.

By far the biggest surprise on the tournaments run to the grand final was caused by Finland in Group B who came in as third seed but finished in top position, drawing against North America and defeating heavyweights Turkey in stunningly onesided fashion. In Group D first seed Germany fell short against an inspired Russian performance, though they still managed to qualify in second position. And although neither Group A or C produced any upsets in terms of final placements, the matches between the groups top teams Belgium & Netherlands and France as well as Poland and the United Kingdom respectively were of extremely high quality and set the ton for what was to come in the knockout stage.

There Belgium & Netherlands would have no trouble against a struggeling German side, whilst Finland failed to cause yet another surprise against the United Kingdom. On the other side of the bracket, France had managed to take down Russia only to be stopped by Turkey who had beaten two time champions Poland in their quarter final. In the semi finals Belgium & Netherlands narrowly defeated the United Kingdom in one of the closest matches of the tournament, making it their second final appearence in two years. In the finals, however, the Turkish side captained by Rayden would prove too much to handle, earning the homeland of Warband its first Nations Cup throphy.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2016
January 2016 - March 2016
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Turkey
hmmrq.png
Belgium & Netherlands
srvqs.png
United Kingdom
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
United-Kingdom.png
Aeronwen
United-Kingdom.png
Captain Lust
United-Kingdom.png
Deacon Barry
Poland.png
Dyktator
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Serbia.png
Erminas
Germany.png
Fabio
Poland.png
Harman
Germany.png
Scar
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group A ⸻
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
SEED 1
L-FRA-LUX.png

France & Luxembourg
SEED 2
L-SWE.png

Sweden
SEED 3
L-CZ-SK.png

Czechoslovakia
SEED 4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Belgium & Netherlands32103211217
2France & Luxembourg32103114177
3Sweden31021923-43
4Czechoslovakia3003236-340
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group B ⸻
L-TUR.png

Turkey
SEED 1
L-NA-MEX.png

North America
SEED 2
L-FIN.png

Finland
SEED 3
L-AT-CH.png

Austria & Switzerland
SEED 4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Finland32103211217
2Turkey3201251786
3North America3111252144
4Austria & Switzerland3003336-330
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group C ⸻
L-POL.png

Poland
SEED 1
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
SEED 2
L-ESP.png

Spain
SEED 3
L-EIRE.png

Ireland
SEED 4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Poland3300349259
2United Kingdom32013110216
3Spain3102929-203
4Ireland3003733-260
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group D ⸻
L-GER.png

Germany
SEED 1
L-RUS.png

Russia
SEED 2
L-DEN-NOR.png

Norway & Denmark
SEED 3
Yugoslavia.png

Yugoslavia
SEED 4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Russia33003112199
2Germany32013012186
3Norway & Denmark32011724-73
4Yugoslavia3003636-300
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr

⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
QUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Belgium & Netherlands12
Germany5
Belgium & Netherlands8
United Kingdom7
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Finland6
United Kingdom10
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Poland6
Turkey9
Poland6
Turkey10
Turkey11United Kingdom12
France & Luxembourg5France & Luxembourg0
France7
France & Luxembourg10
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2017


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
After an ongoing discussion about the attractiveness of the Nations Cup and its effects on the competitive scene, the new administration decided to change the format at the beginning of the Nations Cup 2017. Instead of the standard format since 2012 with eight teams playing against each other in a single elimination bracket after the group phase, this year the best 16 teams were to play against each other in a double elimination bracket. This resulted in an extension of the format in two respects, which the administration wanted to counter with tighter deadlines.

As far as the teams were concerned, the field of participants had adapted strongly to each other, so that at the beginning of the tournament many had difficulty with a prognosis as to how the tournament was going to play out. In addition to the well-known favourites Belgium & Netherlands, United Kingdom, Poland and Turkey, teams such as Russia and Germany also made it back to the top. Meanwhile, Spain under returned veteran Charlini and an improved Swedish side were seen as teams with serious upset potential. Both teams immediately demonstrated this potential in their groups. Sweden, coming into their group as third seed, finished in first place ahead of the veteran teams of France and Finland in their group, whilst Spain, narrowly beating last year's winner Turkey in the third week of the group stage, qualified second behind Russia for the Upper Bracket.

With the start of the knockout phase, the tournament gradually lost pace, with the Upper Bracket teams in particular having long waits between their official matches. In the end, Spain and Germany met in the final of the Upper Bracket, which the Germans won convincingly. Meanwhile, Russia fought their way back into the tournament in the lower bracket after being beaten by Germany in the semi finals. After defeating Spain 12-1, they finally met Germany again. Although the tournament was played in double elimination mode until then, and Germany had not yet been defeated, the upcoming match between Russia and Germany was declared the decisive final. After two completely one-sided maps, Russia finally prevailed in the final round of the tiebreaker and won their second Nations Cup after 2010.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2017
March 2017 - July 2017
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Russia, Ukraine & Belarus
hmmrq.png
Germany
srvqs.png
Spain
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
Turkey.png
Belendor
Sweden.png
Oliveran
Germany.png
ReneKB
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Sweden.png
Robin
Poland.png
Rome
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group A ⸻
L-FRA-LUX.png

France & Luxembourg
SEED 1
L-FIN.png

Finland
SEED 2
L-SWE.png

Sweden
SEED 3
L-EIRE.png

Ireland
SEED 4
L-WAL.png

Wales
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Sweden43014114279
2France & Luxembourg43014013279
3Finland43013524119
4Wales41031736-190
5Ireland--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group B ⸻
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
SEED 1
L-GER.png

Germany
SEED 2
L-USA.png

United States of America
SEED 3
Yugoslavia.png

Yugoslavia
SEED 4
L-GEO.png

Georgia
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Belgium & Netherlands440041113012
2Germany43013715229
3United States of America42023517186
4Georgia41031336-233
5Yugoslavia--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group C ⸻
L-UK.png

United Kingdom
SEED 1
L-POL.png

Poland
SEED 2
L-AT-CH.png

Austria & Switzerland
SEED 3
L-CAN.png

Canada
SEED 4
L-BRA.png

Brazil
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Poland43013813259
2United Kingdom43013713249
3Canda43013220129
4Brazil41031932-123
5Austria & Switzerland--------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group D ⸻
L-TUR.png

Turkey
SEED 1
L-RUS.png

Russia
SEED 2
L-ESP.png

Spain
SEED 3
L-CZ-SK.png

Czechoslovakia
SEED 4
L-IRAN.png

Iran
SEED 5
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Russia440044123212
2Spain43013621159
3Turkey42023615216
4Czechoslovakia41031837-193
5Iran4004248-460
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Double Elimination Bracket ⸻
QUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSFINAL AGRAND FINAL
Sweden5
Spain10
Spain10
United Kingdom5
Belgium & Netherlands6
United Kingdom7Germany9
Spain5Russia10
Germany10
Germany12
Poland10
Germany11
Russia6
France & Luxembourg2
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Russia12

LOSERS ROUND 1LOSERS ROUND 2LOSERS ROUND 3LOSERS ROUND 4LOSERS ROUND 5FINAL B
Sweden9
Finland12Finland10United States3
Czechoslovakia1Finland4United Kingdom7
United States9
Belgium & Netherlands3
United States12United States10Spain1
Brazil0United Kingdom8Russia12
Russia10
Poland9
Georgia7Canada5Poland4
Canada8Poland11Russia9
Turkey9
France & Luxembourg0
Wales0Turkey12
Turkey12
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2018


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
After the Nations Cup 2017 was heavily criticized because of its extreme length, it was decided to change the format of the tournament again in 2018. Firstly, with Warbands successor Bannerlord on the horizon, it was decided to lift the limitation of one team per nation in order to allow as many players as possible to participate. Secondly, the groups were abandoned. Instead, teams now played against each other for seven weeks in a big ladder modelled after the Warband Native League. After ladder stage, the top four teams were to play for the title in a two week single elimination bracket.

As far as the teams were concerned, the abolition of the team limitation did not have any effect, except for two nations. While Turkey provided two teams, this was not accompanied by a weakening of their first teams strength in comparison to previous years. While the veterans of the Turkish scene had gathered in that first Turkish team, newcomers with less experience played in the second team. However, the situation was different for the three teams fielded by the United Kingdom, where the experienced players were relatively evenly spread across all three of them. As such the nation as a whole lost some of its strength compared to previous years.

After the six weeks of ladder stage, the first team from Turkey, Poland, Spain and Germany qualified for the knockout phase. In the first semi final, Turkey met Germany for the third time in the tournament, after meeting twice in the ladder stage, and won for the third time, albeit narrowly. In the other semi final, Spain beat Poland by a narrow margin in an intense game, but lost the final to Turkey relatively clearly, who thus secured the title for the second time in three years.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2018
September 2018 - December 2018
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
Turkey
hmmrq.png
Spain
srvqs.png
Poland
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
Russian-Federation.png
Arni
United-Kingdom.png
Gibby
Netherlands.png
Kane
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
United-Kingdom.png
OGL
France.png
Tardet
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Teams ⸻
L-AT-CH.png

Austria & Switzerland
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
L-FIN.png

Finland
L-FRA.png

France
L-GER.png

Germany
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
L-NA-MEX.png

North America
L-POL.png

Poland
L-RUS.png

Russia
L-ESP.png

Spain
L-TUR.png

Turkey I
L-TUR.png

Turkey II

L-UA.png

Ukraine
L-UK.png

United Kingdom I
L-UK.png

United Kingdom II
L-UK.png

United Kingdom III


⸻ Ladder Stage ⸻
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDBHSLVLPTS
FIXTURES
1Turkey I660061332866618
2Poland650155292652515
3Spain640258332570412
4Germany640252153752412
5North America640254272740412
6Russia631251361552310
7United Kingdom I63034042-26236
8Czech Republic6303424203139
9United Kingdom III6303423662439
10Finland62133249-175827
11Turkey II62044248-66126
12United Kingdom II62043449-155826
13France62042646-205726
14Belgium & Netherlands61051751-344613
15Austria & Switzerland----------
16Ukraine----------
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
SEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Turkey I9
Germany6
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Turkey I12
Spain5
Poland6
Spain8Germany7
Poland13
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Nations Cup
2019


⸻ Tournament Summary ⸻
In October 2019, the Nations Cup finally entered its tenth and final season, making it the longest lasting tournament format in the history of the competitive scene, ahead of the Warband Native League. As in the previous season, the format allowed for individual nations to field multiple teams, so that as many players as possible could take part in the tournament. However, the old system with a group and a subsequent knockout phase was returned, although, unlike in previous editions, the groups were formed according to the playing strength of the teams.

Thus, Group A contained the tournaments supposedly strongest six teams. In the very first week, two of the top favourites, Turkey and France, met and after a thrilling match they finally had to agree on a draw. Meanwhile, Germany clearly beat their Polish opponents, but missed out on the good performance of the first week the following weeks. The Poles, on the other hand, should not lose another game after their weak start and thus qualify for the knockout phase at the top of the group.

Group B was also made up of some of the heavyweights of the scene, including Belgium & Netherlands, North America as well as Russia & Ukraine. At the end of the group phase, all three teams were to lead the group and thus qualify directly for the knockout phase or the playoffs respectively. Groups C and D included not only the second teams of some nations but also some teams from distant countries such as Argentina, Brazil and China.

In the quarter finals, Poland then took revenge on Germany, who had previously qualified for the knockout round in an unexciting round of playoff matches, for their defeat in the first week of the tournament. In the second rematch of the week, France were to narrowly defeat Turkey, while the United Kingdom had no problems against Turkeys second team. In unarguably the most surprising match of the tournament, the North American team kicked the Polish title contenders out of the tournament after they had clearly defeated Belgium & Netherlands the week before. The North Americans then met the French in the final, which meant that for the first time in its history the Nations Cup final was played out in the home-away-system. In probably the longest in the history of the game, the Frenchside was to get the upper hand in the end, after countless rounds on the tiebreaker map Winterburg, and became the Nations Cup champions for the second time in its history.​



Info Box
TOURNAMENT INFO
Nations Cup 2019
October 2019 - December 2019
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
WINNERS
pmrhv.png
France & Luxembourg
hmmrq.png
North America
srvqs.png
Poland
srvqs.png
United Kingdom
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
ADMINISTRATION
Germany.png
bullez
United-States.png
Cow
Poland.png
Dyktator
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
Ireland.png
Kiano
France.png
Tardet
Netherlands.png
Watly
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png
5621140148_36b6ed98d2_o.png


⸻ Group A ⸻
L-FRA-LUX.png

France & Luxembourg
L-GER.png

Germany I
L-POL.png

Poland I
L-ESP.png

Spain
L-TUR.png

Turkey I
L-UK.png

United Kingdom I
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Poland I540147281912
2Turkey I53113835310
3United Kingdom I53024330139
4France & Luxembourg5211443687
5Germany I52032943-146
6Spain50051948-290
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group B ⸻
L-AT-CH.png

Austria & Switzerland
L-BEL-NED.png

Belgium & Netherlands
L-NA-MEX.png

North America
L-POL.png

Poland II
Russia-Ukraine.png

Russia & Ukraine
Sweden-Norway.png

Sweden & Norway
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Belgium & Netherlands550056134315
2North America531144232110
3Russia & Ukraine5212363517
4Poland II52033239-76
5Sweden & Norway5203363426
6Austria & Switzerland5005060-600
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group C ⸻
China.png

China
L-CZ.png

Czech Republic
L-ITA.png

Italy
L-TUR.png

Turkey II
L-UK.png

United Kingdom II
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Turkey II440044133112
2United Kingdom II43014020209
3China4202333036
4Czech Republic41032138-173
5Italy4004845-370
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr


⸻ Group D ⸻
Argentina.png

Argentina I
Argentina.png

Argentina II
Argentina.png

Argentina III
L-GER.png

Germany II
L-ROM.png

Romania
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
POSTEAMNAMEPLDWDLRWRLRDPTS
FIXTURES
1Argentina I43014020209
2Argentina III43013826129
3Germany II4301332589
4Argentina II41032829-13
5Romania4004948-390
2EVeTPr
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2XJSUCy
2EVeTPr

⸻ Playoff Stage ⸻
ROUND 1ROUND 2ROUND 1ROUND 2
France & Luxembourg12Germany I12
Argentina I1Argentina III3
France & Luxembourg12Germany I11
Russia & Ukraine4Poland II6
Russia & Ukraine12Poland II11
United Kingdom II4China4
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr

⸻ Knockout Stage ⸻
QUARTER FINALSSEMI FINALSGRAND FINALS
Poland I12
Germany I2
Poland I5
North America9
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
Belgium & Netherlands4
North America11
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
2EVeTPr
North America12
France14
United Kingdom I12
Turkey II4
United Kingdom I4
France & Luxembourg10
Turkey I8
France & Luxembourg10
 
Last edited:

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Top 5 Greatest Matches


⸻ #1 ⸻
Germany vs. Turkey

GRAND FINAL ꞏ NATIONS CUP 2013


⸻ #2 ⸻
North America vs. France

GRAND FINAL ꞏ NATIONS CUP 2019


⸻ #3 ⸻
Germany vs. Poland

QUARTER FINAL ꞏ NATIONS CUP 2015


⸻ #4 ⸻
Turkey vs. Belgium & Netherlands

SEMI FINAL ꞏ NATIONS CUP 2015


⸻ #5 ⸻
Germany vs. Russia

GRAND FINAL ꞏ NATIONS CUP 2017
 
Last edited:

Tardet

French Toast
Count
NW
Absolutely sick, as per usual. Glad you could find the time to work something out for the Nations Cup, the timing could not be more right.
 

Scar

Prussian Immortal
Marquis
Thanks for the nice words, guys. :smile:

yourNotAlone said:
Really great work once again!

Btw, NC 2017 Team Rosters Hyperlink links to NC2018 Team Rosters
Danke, fixed! :grin:
 
Top Bottom