[NC2019] Final Nation's Cup Announcement & Signups

Currently viewing this thread:

Status
Not open for further replies.

Watly

Grandmaster Knight
WB
Best answers
0





After a period of doubt and radio silence, we have decided to pick up the honour of hosting the final Nation's Cup in Warband history.

The tournament will be an 8v8 tournament as is customary for the Nation's Cup. To not exclude people from this event, we will allow multiple teams per nation to participate. In the end, only one team can win the tournament and thus we encourage players from all nations to field the best 8v8 team possible before moving on to secondary teams. Finally, we will allow alliances wherever necessary to ensure the longevity and competitiveness of the teams. Naturally, we will judge case by case whether an alliance is reasonable or not. We are committed to creating an exciting final Nation's Cup and hope to see many of you compete for the title this year. For any further questions, please contact any of the administrators listed below.


ADMINISTRATORS




The format will entail the WIS format (a link to the rules here) that was tested during the Warband Innovation Series. We feel that this format encourages competitiveness at every stage of the tournament for all levels of play. This is in contrast to the original group stage approaches, where early stages of the tournament are usually uneventful and/or dull, or ladder-type tournaments, where the incentive to compete quickly vanishes for teams that lose the initial matches. A major problem lies in seeding potentially ruining the balance of the tournament. To avoid this, we will invite respected members of the community on Sunday 29th of September to rank the teams.



The signups will be open until Saturday 28th of September 23:59 BST. Note that this is a week longer than initially planned to give teams more time to work out the logistics of their respective national teams.

Signup Form
Code:
[b]BANNER:[/b]
[b]NATION:[/b]
[b]CAPTAIN: NAME - [url]TALEWORLDS PROFILE[/url] - [url]STEAM[/url][/b]
[b]CO-CAPTAIN: NAME - [url]TALEWORLDS PROFILE[/url] - [url]STEAM[/url][/b]
ROSTER:[spoiler]
[tr][td]Player 1[/td][td]ID[/td][/tr]
[tr][td]Player 2[/td][td]ID[/td][/tr]
[tr][td]Player 3[/td][td]ID[/td][/tr]
[/spoiler]


Free agent form (thanks to Gibby)

Code:
[b]Name:[/b]
[b]Nation:[/b]
[b]Past Teams:[/b]
[b]Steam:[/b]
[b]Preferred Class:[/b]
 

Fietta

buıʇʇǝs uoıʇɔǝɹıp ʞɔɐʇʇɐ
Subforum Moderator
M&BWBWF&SNWVC
Best answers
0
I heard Russia&Ukraine&Bulgaria&Belarus&Kirghizistan&Kazakhistan&Latvia&Lithuania&Estonia&Uzbekistan&Tajikistan&Moldova&Georgia&Armenia&World alliance is making a comeback this year, secret Intel provided by Rayden.
 

Trebron

Master Knight
Best answers
0
How many countries will russia e-annex to play NC? Let them start as the USSR
 

MrMusty

Veteran
WBNWVCM&BWF&S
Best answers
0
Please listen to this whilst reading:​
I'd like to formally announce my running for Captain of the Chuvashia Republic. I have very close ties with the people and wish to lead this grand nation to victory in NC19.​
As for proof of my blood ties with the nation, here's a screenshot of my very own DNA test.

I understand that this tournament will be difficult for our grand nation, mainly due to the lack of Chuvashian players, but with hard work and dedication, we can and will overcome any obstacle!
Current roster:
Grand Captain Musty 3368854
Grand Poobah Becca 4333050
Glory to Chuvashia!


 

Ciiges

Grandmaster Knight
WB
Best answers
0
BANNER:
NATION: Belgium & The Netherlands
CAPTAIN: Ciiges - https://forums.taleworlds.com/index.php?action=profile;u=403271 - https://steamcommunity.com/id/Ciiges/
CO-CAPTAIN: Kane - https://forums.taleworlds.com/index.php?action=profile;u=449860 - https://steamcommunity.com/id/KaneMaB/
ROSTER:
Attila108859
LeRoux402606
Assassin_Violet1193914
Ismar1378718
Kani1747321
Kane1754909
Ciiges1754921
Ceasar611551382314
Sjtaf402606
Doener1003883
Surkan15191933068469
Watly1792451
Golradir387934
Tallie1048036



 
Status
Not open for further replies.