Nail in the coffin (2am)

Currently viewing this thread:

TheBerserk

Sergeant
Everyone: This is HORRIBLE IT NEEDS TO BE FIXED!
Taleworld: We'll fix it eventually when we get around to it, its not a priority.
Everyone: Thank you for the reply you're doing a great job!

1 month later
Everyone: This is HORRIBLE IT NEEDS TO BE FIXED!
Taleworld: We'll fix it eventually when we get around to it, its not a priority.
Everyone: Thank you for the reply you're doing a great job!

sad but true

the worst being that on the next update we will probably have 99% hotfix, and one or two additions of the same weight as the emotes on SP and everyone will say they are doing a good job
 
Last edited:
The numbers on Bannerlord aren't bad when compared with some others games out there. They tell a picture of overwhelming enthusiasm on release followed by stabilization.

I'm updating it after months of not playing. Based on the comments on this forum, I expect I won't stay on for long, but who knows.


BANNERLORD

11,082 playing an hour ago
15,962 24-hour peak
248,034 all-time peak

24-Hour Peak/All-Time Peak = 6.4%

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days12,276.0-55.7-0.45%19,507
February 202112,331.6-1,045.7-7.82%19,507
January 202113,377.4+3,543.3+36.03%20,790
December 20209,834.1+32.3+0.33%17,782
November 20209,801.8-1,076.3-9.89%15,870
October 202010,878.1-200.2-1.81%19,883
September 202011,078.3-623.5-5.33%18,990
August 202011,701.9-277.6-2.32%19,173
July 202011,979.4-2,941.7-19.72%20,337
June 202014,921.1-16,608.8-52.68%26,040
May 202031,529.9-81,963.1-72.22%77,878
April 2020113,493.0+113,492.7248,034

WARBAND

3,670 playing an hour ago
6,432 24-hour peak
32,799 all-time peak

24-Hour Peak/All-Time Peak = 19%

MonthAvg. PlayersGain% GainPeak Players
Last 30 Days4,934.5-81.6-1.63%7,863
February 20215,016.1-40.9-0.81%7,863
January 20215,057.0+360.1+7.67%8,125
December 20204,696.9+548.9+13.23%7,831
November 20204,148.0+40.4+0.98%7,287
October 20204,107.7+429.2+11.67%7,434
September 20203,678.5-455.2-11.01%5,980
August 20204,133.6-436.2-9.55%6,170
July 20204,569.8+363.8+8.65%7,143
June 20204,206.0-1,161.0-21.63%6,983
May 20205,367.0-5,316.6-49.76%10,562
April 202010,683.6-307.8-2.80%22,160
March 202010,991.4+2,607.5+31.10%17,769

Source: Steamcharts
 

jon01

Knight at Arms
"We both know most of those players are playing SP. The MP is not doing well in any region but EU, and it's not even doing that well in EU."
 

Crypex

Veteran
"We both know most of those players are playing SP. The MP is not doing well in any region but EU, and it's not even doing that well in EU."
I would like to have a consistent 2 pickups going on or mass battles for NA. Custom servers are really going to be a game-changer. I hope it gets released. I think maybe the main thing MP is taking forever is because SP slows down MP. Look at what SP is getting, these are resource-intensive projects and MP gets minor stuff. I think if we just slow down SP a bit since most perks work, and most things work in SP by the next update the developers should exclusively focus on MP and delivering real progress on 1.6. Roadmaps would also let the community be hyped on what's to come not just wait in the shadow until something is announced, the one thing the developers did properly from the entire release is improving block delays. But that's about it. Every other improvement they had they regressed 3 steps back.
 

Emil

Squire
M&BWBWF&SNWVC
The numbers on Bannerlord aren't bad when compared with some others games out there. They tell a picture of overwhelming enthusiasm on release followed by stabilization.
You could say that, but I think the May -> June statistics implies an overwhelming disappointment from both the Warband players and newcomers. It'd look like half of Warband left upon release to make up half of the Bannerlord population today. Not stabilization or future proof for any part.
I wouldn't call the numbers good when Bannerlord probably broke the record in losing most players under the shortest duration, and now has the same number of concurrent players which Warband had for years after it's initial release up until this point. Warband did however, in contrast to Bannerlord, start out with a low number of players and grew due to the reasons previously mentioned.
 
Last edited:
Top Bottom