[MOLE'S TOLLS 7v7] NA 7v7 BLOODSHED OF HELL (TOURNAMENT STARTED!)

Random Plains?

  • Yes - its fun and rejuvenating for a stale scene

    Votes: 64 53.8%
  • No I'm a conservative

    Votes: 55 46.2%

  • Total voters
    119

Guaccmoleboy

On probation
Best answers
0

  • [size=16pt]NORTH AMERICAN

    SEVEN VERSUS SEVEN
    MOLE'S TOLL SERIES
    WILL YOU GIVE YOUR TOLL TO THE MOLE?



    SPONSORS

    MarksMods

    RULESET
    § 1 RULES


    § 1.1 GENERAL
    [list type=decimal]
    [*]Players are expected to be respectful of their fellow players and staff, both on the forums and in a official match.
    [*]The rules are not all-encompassing; you are required to follow the letter of the rules and expected to follow the spirit of the rules. Do not act against your own better judgement.
§ 1.2 ROSTER
[list type=decimal]
[*]Team rosters must consist of at-least 8 players.
[*]Should a player not be on a roster and play for a team, then the player will be treated as a member of said team and will be added to their roster.
[*]Any player who has not yet played in a MOLE'S TOLL CLASH OF THE CLANS SEASON 1 match may join a team at any time. However, once a player has played for one team they may not play for another team until the transfer week. The transfer week will take place in the second week of the group stage. After the transfer week ends, players will not be able to transfer teams, unless under special exemption from the administration team. The transfer must take place during this week or it will not be accepted.
[*]In order for a team to register, they must elect a player to be captain to handle all issues pertaining to the tournament for their team. Teams are also permitted to list a co-captain to help manage the team.
[*]When the single-elimination phase of the tournament begins, teams will not be able to make any substitutions to their roster.
[*]Team banners must abide by the TaleWorlds forum rules.
[/list]

§ 1.3 MATCHES
[list type=decimal]
[*]You will have until Tuesday, 11:59PM (EST) to finish your match for the week.
[*]By entering your team into the tournament, you understand the obligation of playing at least four weeks of matches as a team; joining the tournament and leaving during the ladder stage is harmful to the proceedings of the tournament.
[*]Only team members, referees, administrators and streamers are permitted to be on the server during a MOLE'S TOLL CLASH OF THE CLANS SEASON 1 match.
[*]Any discriminate or malicious language used during an official match will result in a punishment for the offending party or team.
[*]Both teams have to agree to play on a particular server. If teams cannot agree on a particular server, they must ask a referee or tournament administrator for a decision.
[/list]


§ 2 FORMAT


§ 2.1 GENERAL
[list type=decimal]
[*]Khergit Khanate is not a usable faction.
[*]Each match will consist of two maps, each map consisting of two first-to-three sets. Rounds will count both towards the match win and towards the round differential, which acts as a tiebreaker in the standings.
[*]The lower seeded team will start their match as the top spawn of the map of their respective choosing. They will then swap spawns for the second set of their map. The higher seeded team will start the map of their choosing after the first map as top spawn, and then swap sides on the next set.
[*]Each team is required to play exactly 7 players; should a team be unable to do so, the other team can play the match out or request a default.
[*]If a team forfeits mid-match, all remaining rounds shall be scored for the opposing team.
[*]Upon the change of the map, the first round will not be live.
[*]Teams are granted 5 minutes of preparation between each set, and 10 minutes between each map. After this period ends, either team may request for a "live on re" meaning the match will be considered live upon reset even if one side is not ready to play.
[*]Substitutions are allowed between rounds, meaning you can substitute any player at any time during the match.
[/list]

§ 2.2 LADDER STAGE
[list type=decimal]
[*]The groupstage will be played over four weeks and 6 teams will make it to the playoffs. The playoffs will be single elimination with winners advancing to the next round until the finals.
[*]Seeding will be determined by the amount of points and rounds won. A win is 1 point, and a tie is 0.5 points. If a tie in points occurs, the round difference will be used, and then the Bucholz system.
[*]Map picks will be done same day, five minutes before the match start.
[*]The groupstage uses a modified Swiss system.
[*]Factions will be pre-determined each week by the administrative team.
[*]Each week, teams will be able to pick from all available maps in the map pool, minus any maps banned by themselves or their opponents. Upon both teams arriving to the server or earlier at an agreed time, teams will exchange picks and bans.
- The higher seeded team will make the first ban. The lower seeded team will then make a ban. This process will repeat until a total of four maps have been banned. At this point, the lower seeded  team will pick its first map, followed by the higher seeded team picking its map.
- The lower seeded team's map will be played first, followed by the higher seeded team's map. Teams will start as top spawn on the map of their respective choosing.
- The map selection process should occur within five minutes of the scheduled map time. Only captains or a selected representative may provide picks/bans. Should no captain or co-captain provide picks/bans, the other team will be given full control over unclaimed picks and bans.
[*]Week one match-ups will be selected randomly.
[/list]

§ 2.2 ELIMINATION STAGE
[list type=decimal]
[*]The final seeding from the ladder stage will determine the bracket for the elimination stage.
[*]The top six teams will advance into playoffs.
[*]The playoffs will consist of a quarter finals, semi finals, finals and 3rd place match using single elimination.
[*]Factions will be determined in picks and bans. Factions may not be repeated each map.
[*]Each match, teams will be able to pick from all available maps in the map pool, minus any maps banned by themselves or their opponents. Upon both teams arriving to the server or earlier at an agreed time, teams will exchange picks and bans.
- The higher seeded team will make the first ban. The lower seeded team will then make a ban. This process will repeat until a total of eight maps (each team bans 4) have been banned. At this point, the lower seeded  team will pick its first map and faction, followed by the higher seeded team picking its faction for the first map, then the second map and their preferred faction. The lower seeded team will then pick a faction for the second map. Factions may not repeat for both maps.
- The lower seeded team's map will be played first, followed by the higher seeded team's map. Teams will start as top spawn on the map of their respective choosing.
- The map selection process should occur within five minutes of the scheduled map time. Only captains or a selected representative may provide picks/bans. Should no captain or co-captain provide picks/bans, the other team will be given full control over unclaimed picks and bans.
[*]If the score is tied at the end of a match, a third map will be randomized from the unpicked or unbanned maps, as will factions.
[/list]


§ 3 SERVER SETTINGS


Module:TBR
ENL Mode:Private
Combat Speed:Medium
Block Direction:Manual
Auto-Balance Limit:Off
Disallow Ranged Weapons:Off
Ranged Friendly Fire:On
Melee Friendly Fire:On
Damage to Friend:100%
Damage to Self:0%
Gold:100%
Combat Bonus:100%
Round Bonus:100%
Respawn Time:8 seconds
Max Round Time:180 seconds
Map Time:120 minutes
Spectator Mode:Locked to team member's view.
Flag Spawn:40 seconds


§ 4 RULINGS


§ 4.1 VIOLATIONS
[list type=decimal]
[*]Altering files for an advantage. Cosmetic changes, such as round timers and crosshairs, do not count.
[*]Exploiting glitches on maps. Glitches are defined as areas in match which, if exploited, gives one team an advantage over the other that was not intended by the map maker.
[*]Joining of another teams voice communication to gather information.
[*]When requested by the match referee (at the beginning of the round) players should take a screenshot of their game view while holding their primary weapon. Players should ensure the screenshot contains the referee message, the scoreboard and buildings/other textures/players and post it on the forum within 30 minutes of the match ending. Failing to comply with any part of this rule will result in a 1 match ban for that player.
[*]Playing for a team which you are not on the roster of.
[*]Spawning in a eighth player for the purpose of dropping gear for his team.
[*]Impersonation of staff members.
[*]The admin team is not all-knowing and as such if an instance comes up that does not necessarily fit any of the points shown above, they still reserve the right to deem it cheating, and thus to take the appropriate actions.
[/list]

§ 4.2 DISPUTES
[list type=decimal]
[*]If a dispute arises by either participating teams during any match, the tournament administrators will review it privately with the team captains. If no solution comes of this, the administrators will discuss the situation amongst themselves, and decide whether the match must be repeated. If no administrators are present both teams must finish the match and contact an administrator afterwards.
[*]Tournament administrators are ineligible to make rulings on matters directly affecting their own team.
[/list]

§ 4.3 PUNISHMENTS
[list type=decimal]
[*]Any violation that occurs during a live round of the tournament and is determined to have an effect on the outcome of that round will result in the immediate or retroactive loss of that round for the offending party.
[*]Penalties will follow a severity system, and for every repeat offense, the severity will increase. The levels of severity are the following:
  • Low severity; A warning or suspension lasting one match.
  • Moderate severity; A suspension lasting three matches.
  • High severity; A suspension for the whole MOLE'S TOLL CLASH OF THE CLANS SEASON 1 season.
[*]The severity of the violation is determined by the administration, and will be determined for every individual case, though precedent set by previous infractions will be taken into account.
[/list]

MAP POOL

CLOSED:
FORT OF HONOR
LEGACY TOWN
SAN'DI'BOUSH
VERLOREN
NAVAL OUTPOST
MOUNTAIN FORTRESS
NORD TOWN

OPEN:
FROSTHAVEN
REVERAN VILLAGE
CASTELLUM
RUINS
FIELD BY THE RIVER
LEGACY PLAINS
STEPPE VILLAGE

SERVERS

The servers played will be listed here:

NA vs NA: MT_CHI or NC_CHI
NA vs EU: WFL_ or MT_NY
EU vs EU: European servers

There are no server bookings at the moment. First come first serve. Thank you! Server donations are welcome!

STAFF

Guaccmoleboy Steam

Arys Steam

Prime Steam

Thunderbeu Steam

REGISTRATION
Use this format to signup!
[/list]
Code:
[b]Banner:[spoiler][/spoiler][/b]
[b]Team name:[/b]
[b]Team Tag:[/b]
[b]contact 1: name - Steam[/b]
[b]contact 2: name - Steam[/b]
[b]NA/EU:[/b]
[b]Roster (min 8, max 18):[/b]
[table][tr][td]Player 1[/td][td]ID1[/td][td]ID2[/td][/tr][/table]
Code:
[table][tr][td][table][tr][td]
[IMG]http://*BANNER*[/IMG][/td][td]
[font=georgia][SIZE=32px]*FIRST LETTER OF TEAM NAME*[size=18pt]*TEAM NAME*[/SIZE][/font]
[table][tr][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG][/td][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG][/td][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG]
[/td][/tr][tr][td]
» [b][font=georgia]TAG[/font][/b]  *CLAN TAG*[/td][td]
» [b][font=georgia]LOCATION[/font][/b]*NA/EU*[/td][td]
» [b][font=georgia]INFORMATION[/font][/b][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/P6EEJdM.gif[/IMG] [url=http://TALEWORLDS LINK]TaleWorlds[/url]  [IMG]http://i.imgur.com/ler7hzy.gif[/IMG] [url=http://STEAM LINK]Steam[/url][/td][/tr][/table]

» [font=georgia][b]CONTACTS[/b][/font]
 [table][tr][td][/td][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG][/td][td][/td][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG][/td][td][/td][/tr][tr][td][IMG]http://forums.taleworlds.com/Themes/default/images/game_badge_wb.png[/IMG] *FIRST CONTACT*[/td][td][/td][td][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/P6EEJdM.gif[/IMG] [url=http://TALEWORLDS LINK]TaleWorlds[/url][/td][td][/td][td][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/ler7hzy.gif[/IMG] [url=http://STEAM LINK]Steam[/url][/td][/tr][tr][td][IMG]http://forums.taleworlds.com/Themes/default/images/game_badge_wb.png[/IMG] *2ND CONTACT*[/td][td][/td][td][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/P6EEJdM.gif[/IMG] [urL=http://TALEWORLDS LINK]TaleWorlds[/url][/td][td][/td][td][IMG]http://i.imgur.com/ler7hzy.gif[/IMG] [url=http://STEAM LINK]Steam[/url][/td][/tr][/table]

» [font=georgia][b]ROSTER[/b][/font]

[spoiler=Roster][table]
[tr][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG][/td][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG][/td][td][IMG]http://farm6.static.flickr.com/5188/5620582193_07207bc789_o.png[/IMG][/td][/tr]
[tr][td]PLAYER 1[/td][td]ID1[/td][/tr]
[/table]
[/spoiler]
[/td][/tr][/table][/td][/tr][/table]

If you would like to add a player to your team, please use this format:
Code:
TEAM: 
ADDITION(S):
[tr][td]Player[/td][td]ID1[/td][/tr]

Don't have a team to play for? No worries, sign up as a free agent:
Code:
Name:
Steam Link:
ID:
Tournament started! Do your matches!





 

Guaccmoleboy

On probation
Best answers
0

[size=16pt]NORTH AMERICAN

SEVEN VERSUS SEVEN
MOLE'S TOLL SERIES
WILL YOU GIVE YOUR TOLL TO THE MOLE?



TEAMS
Battle hardened warriors gathered from all across Calradia...


REMNANTS OF CLAN TURTLE


» TAG  turtle_

» LOCATIONNA

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS
Guacc
TaleWorlds
Steam
Thunderbeu
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Guaccmoleboy1558036
Thunderbeu1789297
Tito1573104
Aporta1718082
JarvisandPi1327606
Heat1188129
t2199678
Alien1649890
Tyler1537713
Fatso1175656
OGL1351795
Rake236158
Magerick1126270



TRUE SAD BOYS


» TAG  TSB_

» LOCATIONNA

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS
ummmmmmmidk
TaleWorlds
Steam
Fengay
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

ummmmmmmidk1526016
Disco1199178
Fengay1379989
Blu1703568
Ruth394057
Slowbro1864890
Sipeone1176694
MOG1334640
Love1035572
AngryArcher713794
James1996667
Rocky 49303
Giraffe666111



THE NO NAMES


» TAG  noname_

» LOCATIONBasement - EU

» INFORMATION
N/A
Steam

» CONTACTS

» ROSTER

Robin1032239
Mynes1085495
HolyWarrioR74728
Kawaii1138291
Soul24080
MajestiC723585
Raven1264849
Yans3165522
Feanor2634010
Maximou1543605
SaBo0o111773



HUNDRED ACRE-WOODS


» TAG  Pooh_

» LOCATIONNA

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS
Squeaks
TaleWorlds
Steam
2nd Contact
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Squeaks1419408
Alejanbro1356799
Chev1150726
Ron Burgundy128195
DeathAngel 1991520 
Maccle  1359140
Stone 410676
Zealots 167864
Bubs1403798
Longhorn417440
Tammo1001735
Hayden162077



BASHFULS


» TAG  bash_

» LOCATIONEU

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS

» ROSTER

Sigi1381494
Slade1373744
Mattrick1531204
Gibby1182817
Nomes78656
bashbashbashbashbash1310892
Arni36965
Surkan1275882
watly1759912
Scar407629
PuffTheDragon1302523
Kiano995872
Jeffrey97921660069
Rayden17685
Anchor682769



ONE EYED


» TAG  OE

» LOCATIONIsle of Man

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CAPTAIN

» ROSTER


Arys1532806
Oodle1033066
Vorn1143432
Matthew1003744
Prime1367649
Gorlock 1137586
Ciiges 1754921
Grim 757600
Ostulor992972
Justin 1079026
Sota 706176
Danate2352647
nikkle3156891
SirAlecks1837008




BEAN BOYS


» TAG  BEANBOIS_

» LOCATIONNA

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS
Beansacks
TaleWorlds
Steam
2nd Contact
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

BEANSACKS919631
Serj3448754
Wastee1419133
YoshieID
Pico2049963
JayID
LandaloreID1
Berg1753641
Kane1754909
WhalefishTBA



BLUE BLOODS


» TAG  Lord

» LOCATIONNA

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS
Lagstro
TaleWorlds
Steam
Marquis
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Abellard1502370
CdJrcxx924553
Cru2123864
Ebdanian Admiral2143702
Lagstro1876287
Marquis667801
Pizza404554
Troubadour1230258
Quantum Matrix663278
Nevino715070
Mike686504
Kira1746579
Beer2729454
WilySly190390
Ruthven394395
[/tr
John1234882
Easter Cow2125359



300lb Bench


» *TAG*IdinahuiCanadians

» LOCATIONEU

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam

» CONTACTS
Snazzelicious
TaleWorlds
Steam
2nd Contact
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Snazzelicious1766632
Zoyka2817
Subzer0994321
Thorr23218
Brian23219
Bruce1186424
Actho1245794
Can30793
Menethil 227985
Mar1561847



B[size=18pt]ANNED  [size=24pt]F[size=18pt]ORCE


» TAG  BF_

» LOCATIONEU

» INFORMATION
TaleWorlds 
Steam


» CONTACTS
BF_Belendor
TaleWorlds
Steam
BF_Fietta
TaleWorlds
Steam

» ROSTER

Attila108859
Charlini680786
Belendor684923
Pepper992886
Dopey1027216
Matafiks1083641
Fietta2361166
Khefren684518
Darklight 509154155421
Dume1745137



MERCENARIES
Hellish warriors who hold no banner....
TheCheeseMaster said:
Name: Cheese
Steam Link: http://steamcommunity.com/id/casearius
ID: 2236688
Narmin said:
Name: Narmin
Steam Link: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Warvan23
ID: will post later
Guaccmoleboy said:
Name: NateBeSoSavage
Steam Link: http://steamcommunity.com/profiles/76561198084967844/
ID: 1546433
TLB_Mike said:
Name: Mike
Steam Link: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Mikepinz
ID: 686504
Achaner said:
Since I'm out of a team, here I go again!

Name: Achaner
Steam Link: http://steamcommunity.com/id/necrop3nguin
ID: 644582
Kohath said:
Signing up as a free agent. Being a European, I doubt there will be much interest. If someone is looking for a nightwalking Norwegian though, hit me up!

Name: Kohath
Steam Link: http://steamcommunity.com/id/Kohath/
ID: 1730524

FACTION FIXTURES:
Week 1:
Map 1: Nord vs Vaegirs
Map 2: Swadia vs Sarranids

Week 2:
Map 1: Sarranids vs Rhodoks
Map 2: Swadia vs Vaegirs

Week 3:
Map 1: Rhodoks vs Vaegirs
Map 2: Swadia vs Nords

Week 4:
Map 1: Vaegirs vs Swadia
Map 2: Sarranids vs Nords

GROUPSTAGE/BRACKET:
http://challonge.com/moletolls7v7

MODULE:
https://www.dropbox.com/s/zx0in2xb4tn9et7/Native.rar?dl=0

PLAYOFFS BRACKET
http://challonge.com/MT7V7PLAYOFFS1111



 

Guaccmoleboy

On probation
Best answers
0

[size=16pt]NORTH AMERICAN

SEVEN VERSUS SEVEN
MOLE'S TOLL SERIES
WILL YOU GIVE YOUR TOLL TO THE MOLE?



ANNOUNCEMENTS:
April 9: "Make your tournament less memey" - Arys
April 10: Added rule under TEAM RULES/MATCH ORGANISATION to clarify server locations for matches for different regions
April 18: Removed Ruins, River Village, and Field by the River because they're too large. Moved Mountain Fortress to open maps.
April 24: wow cool thread man!
April 25: Due to popular demand, the format of the tournament has been changed from 5-aside to 7v7 battles. This was done due to 5-aside tournaments being generally lacking and that many players would enjoy seeing old style 7v7 battles again. All captains have been informed of this change. If you have not been contacted, please talk to one of the staff listed on the staff list.

Because of this change:

The roster cap will be increased from minimum 6 maximum 10 to minimum 8 maximum 14.

The sign ups have been delayed until May 14th.

Mountain Fortress will be moved back to closed maps and the original open maps reinstated. Random Plains will be making a come back this tournament, however this will be open to debate.

NA vs NA matches will be played exclusively on Chicago unless agreed otherwise by both captains.

Ruleset will be changed accordingly.
May 14th: Tallie banned, tournament sign ups extended to May 21st​

PRIZE POOL:
- The winning team will get 6 months free game server;
- The second team gets 3 months free game server;
- The third team will get 1 month free game server.

MATCH HISTORY:

Bashfuls 12 - 1 Bean Boys

One Eyed 10 - 5 Banned Force

Blue Bloods 8 - 6 Hundred Acre-Woods

Remnants of the Clan Turtle Default Win over No Names

True Sad Boys Default Win over 300lb Bench
 

Guaccmoleboy

On probation
Best answers
0
Team Banner:
Team name: Remnants of the Clan Turtle
Team Tag: turtle_
contact 1: name - Steam Guaccmoleboy
contact 2: name - Steam Thunderbeu
NA/EU: NA
Roster (min 6, max 10):
Guaccmoleboy1558036
Thunderbeu1789297
Tito1573104
Aporta1718082
JarvisandPi1327606
Heat1188129
nikkle3156891
t2199678
 

ummmmmmmidk

Knight
Best answers
0
Team Banner:
Team name: True Sad Boys
Team Tag: TSB_
contact 1: name - Steam http://steamcommunity.com/id/ummmmmmmidk/
contact 2: name - Steam
NA/EU: NA
Roster (min 6, max 10):
ummmmmmmidk1526016
Disco1199178
Fengay1379989
Wert1780472
Rag1297833
Blu1703568
Ruth394057
Slowbro1864890
Sipeone1176694
Love1035572
AngryArcher713794
MOG1334640
 
Best answers
0
Guaccmoleboy said:
Still doesn't make sense unless you just naturally feel excluded
Doesn't matter, it was a simple question. No need to make it biggie. Feel free to decline if that is how you want to play.