When I export a single-node terrain of 64x64 HeightMap resolution, say all of height 0, I get a 65x65 png file starting with an extra row of 0.8134432 values and with an extra column of zeroes except a single extry of 0.8134432. Thus when I import the very same height map file, the first row of the square terrain is bumped up by a height of 0.8134432.
1) What do these extra row & column represent?
2) What's the correct range of 64x64 out of the 65x65 shape that I should use as the correct height map? Would it be [:64, :64]? or [1:, 1:]?
3) It's my first time trying to get involved in the modding community. Was I supposed to ask this type of quick question as a reply to an existing thread, or just look up the documentation?
Thank you.
1) What do these extra row & column represent?
2) What's the correct range of 64x64 out of the 65x65 shape that I should use as the correct height map? Would it be [:64, :64]? or [1:, 1:]?
3) It's my first time trying to get involved in the modding community. Was I supposed to ask this type of quick question as a reply to an existing thread, or just look up the documentation?
Thank you.