Author Topic: NSIS Error?  (Read 1993 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Jestus

  • Veteran
  • *
  • No u.
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Rhodok
  • MP nick: Jestus
  • M&BWB
NSIS Error?
« on: September 11, 2010, 04:50:48 PM »
I try to install this mod, and the minute the installer comes up, I get an error message saying, "NSIS ERROR. Installer integrity check has failed. Common causes include incomplete download and damaged media. Contact installer's author to obtain a new copy."

Anyone know why I'm getting this?

This is happening not just with this mod, but with some mods I've downloaded before that worked before.

"The opportunity to be a hero often comes from being in the wrong place, at the wrong time."

"They said there would be cake...the cake is a lie." -Sten


Zimke Zlovoljni

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Accelerate ze protons! ಠಠ
    • View Profile
    • Age of Change II
  • Faction: Vaegir
  • WB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2010, 05:22:53 PM »
Have you try redownloading mods again?

Jestus

  • Veteran
  • *
  • No u.
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Rhodok
  • MP nick: Jestus
  • M&BWB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2010, 05:34:43 PM »
I've redownloaded multiple times and am still getting it.

Scanned my computer, no viruses.

=(
"The opportunity to be a hero often comes from being in the wrong place, at the wrong time."

"They said there would be cake...the cake is a lie." -Sten


Zimke Zlovoljni

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Accelerate ze protons! ಠಠ
    • View Profile
    • Age of Change II
  • Faction: Vaegir
  • WB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2010, 05:53:03 PM »
Apparently you do have a virus, I reccomend Norton Internet Security 2010 ,no virus can pass through that one.
Do you use some download accelerators or manager? If do disable them before downloading.. here is detailed explanation;




NSIS error:
http://www.ehow.com/how_5541530_fix-nsis-error.html


http://nsis.sourceforge.net/Why_do_I_get_NSIS_Error

Jestus

  • Veteran
  • *
  • No u.
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Rhodok
  • MP nick: Jestus
  • M&BWB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2010, 06:07:41 PM »
I've read both of those, and use Norton 2010 =). Still coming up with nothing.

Also, I don't use download managers.

I cleared my temp cache and am downloading for the 5th time.

Here's to hoping...
"The opportunity to be a hero often comes from being in the wrong place, at the wrong time."

"They said there would be cake...the cake is a lie." -Sten


Zimke Zlovoljni

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Accelerate ze protons! ಠಠ
    • View Profile
    • Age of Change II
  • Faction: Vaegir
  • WB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2010, 08:33:29 PM »
That's a bummer, try reinstalling warband and repeating steps for fixing NSIS error (for warband exe file).

Jestus

  • Veteran
  • *
  • No u.
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Rhodok
  • MP nick: Jestus
  • M&BWB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2010, 09:31:30 PM »
I tried System Restore and it fails every time saying that an error occurred... Looks like I'm going to restore computer to factory setting. = (
"The opportunity to be a hero often comes from being in the wrong place, at the wrong time."

"They said there would be cake...the cake is a lie." -Sten


Zimke Zlovoljni

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Accelerate ze protons! ಠಠ
    • View Profile
    • Age of Change II
  • Faction: Vaegir
  • WB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #7 on: September 11, 2010, 10:04:57 PM »
Well, if I were you I would install windows 7 ultimate edition. It fixed all the problems  I had (and there where to many of them) with my pc, now it's flawless, I've never been satisfied with system like this one.
(click to show/hide)

Jestus

  • Veteran
  • *
  • No u.
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Rhodok
  • MP nick: Jestus
  • M&BWB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #8 on: September 11, 2010, 10:12:32 PM »
My other computer has Windows 7 Ultimate and yes, it does work like a charm. However, this one has Vista...I really need to upgrade it.

Welp, hitting the restore to factory setting and reinstalling M&B, wish me luck.  :|
"The opportunity to be a hero often comes from being in the wrong place, at the wrong time."

"They said there would be cake...the cake is a lie." -Sten


Zimke Zlovoljni

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Accelerate ze protons! ಠಠ
    • View Profile
    • Age of Change II
  • Faction: Vaegir
  • WB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #9 on: September 11, 2010, 10:14:21 PM »
(click to show/hide)

Jestus

  • Veteran
  • *
  • No u.
    • View Profile
  • Faction: Rhodok
  • MP nick: Jestus
  • M&BWB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #10 on: September 12, 2010, 01:36:50 AM »
YES! It works! Now I just have to try and play without using cheats.  :mrgreen:
"The opportunity to be a hero often comes from being in the wrong place, at the wrong time."

"They said there would be cake...the cake is a lie." -Sten


Zimke Zlovoljni

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Accelerate ze protons! ಠಠ
    • View Profile
    • Age of Change II
  • Faction: Vaegir
  • WB
Re: NSIS Error?
« Reply #11 on: September 12, 2010, 01:41:56 AM »